Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sorrell Booke

Born: 4 January 1930 Died: 11 February 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Miranda Knickerbocker


Lists

1 votes
My Top 25 MASH guest stars (5 items)
list by Rex Gervase
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
Top Twelve Historical Philosphers (12 items)
list by SandinStone
Published 8 years, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sorrell Booke was born in Buffalo, New York in 1930, the son of a local physician. He found his calling early in life, like most actors, when his family encouraged him to entertain relatives by doing impressions and telling jokes. He went on to study at Yale and Columbia University, and mastered five languages. During the Korean War, Booke worked in counter-intelligence where his lingual talents served him well. His intelligence and subtlety are often overlooked when considering his signature role as Jefferson Davis "Boss" Hogg during his run on The Dukes of Hazzard (1979). He died of cancer in 1994 just after his 64th ... (more)
Tags: Born 1930 (3), Died 1994 (3), Actor (2), Died Aged 64 (1), Fat (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Television (1), Television Actor (1), Tv (1), American (1), Korean War Veteran (1), Yale University (1), Yale (1), Columbia University (1), Ivy League (1), Army (1), US Army (1), Soldier (1), Military (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Full House (1987)
Rating:
6
1631 Watched
2. Smurfs (1981)
Rating:
6.3
1146 Watched
3. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
640 Watched
Rating:
5.9
645 Watched
Rating:
6.2
463 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Freaky Friday (1977)
Rating:
6.4
270 Watched
2. Fail-Safe (1964)
Rating:
7.9
119 Watched
Rating:
6.9
105 Watched
4. What's Up, Doc? (1972)
Rating:
7.2
141 Watched
5. Rock-A-Doodle (1991)
Rating:
5.4
132 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.4
340 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 22 images [View All] 11 months ago

Rex Gervase added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago