Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henriette Charlotte Simone Kaminker

Born: 25 March 1921 Died: 30 September 1985

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Yves Montand


Lists

147 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
146 votes
French Girls (81 items)
list by Marie
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
142 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 12 comments
102 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 12 years ago 12 comments

Photos

8 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: The face of Simone Signoret on the Paris Metro movie posters in March 1982 looked even older than her 61 years. She was still a box office draw, but the film, L'étoile du Nord (1982), would be her last theatrical release. She played the landlady. Signoret had a long film apprenticeship during World War II, mostly as an extra and occasionally getting to speak a single line. She was working without an official permit during the Nazi occupation of France, because her father, who had fled to England, was Jewish. Working almost all the time, she made enough as an extra to support her mother and three younger brothers. Her breakthr ... (more)
Tags: Beautiful (4), French (4), Actress (4), German (3), Died 1985 (3), Born 1921 (3), Oscar Winner (3), Female (3), European (3), Elegant (2), I Would Do Her (2), Most Beautiful Women On Earth (2), Aries (2), Lovely (2), Versatile (2), Gorgeous (2), Femme Fatale (2), Deceased (2), Stunning (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Diabolique (1955)
Rating:
8.1
444 Watched
2. Army of Shadows (1969)
Rating:
8.3
195 Watched
3. Casque d'or (1952)
Rating:
7.5
64 Watched
4. Room at the Top (1959)
Rating:
7.4
52 want to see
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched
Rating:
6.4
69 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
5 want to see




Books

Rating:
3
1 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

2020henryeye added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Vive la France (18 person items)
Campagnola voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

apo55a posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

parryj voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Sara Bone posted a comment on this image 1 year, 8 months ago

"natural beauty and talented"


Sara Bone voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

parryj voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

irishblue voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
chance voted for an image 5 years ago

Nusch voted for 2 images 5 years ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

Kandi added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
French Actors Nominated for Oscar (14 person items)

" Simone Signoret and Laurence Harvey Room at the Top (1959) - Won Simone Signoret and Oskar Werner Ship of Fools (1965) - Nominated "


giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 5 years, 8 months ago

jazzybop voted for 11 images [View All] 5 years, 10 months ago

jazzybop voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 4 images 5 years, 11 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
xolmis voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago