Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ivo Livi

Born: 13 October 1921 Died: 9 November 1991

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carole Amiel


Lists

73 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (362 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
31 votes
10 Most Handsome Men (10 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Yves Montand Videos

Yves Montand - Les Feuilles Mortes

54 Views

Added 10 years ago


Yves Montand - Les Feuilles Mortes

47 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Yves Montand (October 13, 1921 - November 9, 1991) was a French/Italian actor, born Ivo Livi in Monsummano Alto, Italy. When he was still a young boy, Montand's family left Italy to escape Mussolini's regime and moved to France where he would begin a career as a music-hall singer. In 1944 he was discovered by Edith Piaf in Paris and she made him part of her act, becoming his mentor and lover. He would go on to international recognition, starring in numerous films. In 1951 Montand married the actress Simone Signoret, co-starring several times with her until her death in 1985. The following year, a 65-year-old Montand gave o ... (more)
Tags: French (7), Actor (7), Singer (4), Born 1921 (3), Male (2), Died 1991 (2), Movie (1), Italy (1), Edith Piaf (1), Film (1), France (1), Deceased (1), Francophone (1), Handsome (1), Italian (1), French Actor (1), European (1), Died Aged 70 (1), Italian Born (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
299 Watched
Rating:
8.5
324 Watched
3. Kelly's Heroes (1970)
Rating:
7.4
288 Watched
4. Z
Rating:
8.2
183 Watched
Rating:
7.2
128 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2 own
3. Chante Prevert (1996)
Rating:
6
2 own
Rating:
2
1 own
Rating:
4
1 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
8.8
27 Watched
Rating:
8.6
7 Watched




Update feed

BillionaireClub voted for 5 images 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years ago

SA-512 voted for 2 images 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Favorite French singers (13 person items)
Koji Ishimura posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 7 years, 2 months ago

MacGuffin posted 3 images [View All] 7 years, 2 months ago

Holy Godiva voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

jazzybop voted for 23 images [View All] 7 years, 7 months ago

jazzybop voted for 22 images [View All] 7 years, 7 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 4 images 7 years, 7 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My Top Favorite Actors (101 person items)
jazzybop voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago