Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sheb Wooley

Stats

Birth Name: Shelby F. Wooley

Born: 10 April 1921 Died: 16 September 2003

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: After some 15 years on the country & western circuit, singer/actor Sheb Wooley finally cracked popular music's Top Ten in 1958. It was Wooley who introduced the world to the "One Eyed, One Horned, Flying Purple People Eater," which remained the number one song for six straight weeks and stayed in the Top Ten for three weeks more. Thereafter, Wooley's recording career fluctuated between blue-ribbon country & western ballads and silly novelty songs. As an actor, Wooley was seen in such films as Little Big Horn (1951), High Noon (1952), Giant (1956), The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976), and several other films with a sa ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. High Noon (1952)
Rating:
7.9
606 Watched
Rating:
7.7
497 Watched
3. Rio Bravo (1959)
Rating:
7.9
491 Watched
4. Giant (1956)
Rating:
7.5
406 Watched
Rating:
7.2
300 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
867 Watched
Rating:
7.3
35 Watched
3. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
7.9
26 Watched
4. Hee Haw (1969)
Rating:
6.8
21 Watched
5. The Mod Squad (1968)
Rating:
7.6
17 Watched




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 6 months ago