Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel George Davis Jr.

Born: 8 December 1925 Died: 16 May 1990

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Altovise Davis


Lists

169 votes
Celebrities Who Attempted Suicide (18 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 15 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
59 votes
Famous Satanists (8 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 22 comments
43 votes
Favorite American Male Singers (30 items)
list by kathy
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Sammy Davis Jr. Videos

Sammy Davis Jr Documentary

78 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Recognized throughout much of his career as "the world's greatest living entertainer," Sammy Davis, Jr. was a remarkably popular and versatile performer equally adept at acting, singing, dancing, and impersonations -- in short, a variety artist in the classic tradition. A member of the famed Rat Pack, he was among the very first African-American talents to find favor with audiences on both sides of the color barrier, and remains a perennial icon of cool. Born in Harlem on December 8, 1925, Davis made his stage debut at the age of three performing with Holiday in Dixieland, a black vaudeville troupe featuring his father ... (more)
Tags: Actor (12), Singer (12), Rat Pack (5), American (4), Deceased (3), Born 1925 (3), Died 1990 (3), 1950s (2), Died In May (2), Harlem New York USA (2), December 8 (2), Born In December (2), Jewish (2), Black (2), Supporting Actor (2), 1970s (2), 1960s (2), 1980s (2), Lead Actor (2), Entertainer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.6
1020 Watched
Rating:
6.8
657 Watched
3. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
Rating:
6.4
279 Watched
5. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
214 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
364 Watched
Rating:
6
363 Watched
3. Selma (2014)
Rating:
7.3
281 Watched
Rating:
7.2
224 Watched
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
Rating:
6.5
212 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
10
2 want to see




TV directed by

1. Sanford (1980)
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 weeks, 6 days ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 person items)
Music2023 voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years ago

A.M.A voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

cooker added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
We visited Disneyland (32 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

WiscMisc posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago


« Prev12 Next »