Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Shepard Rogers III

Born: 5 November 1943 Died: 27 July 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: O-Lan Jones


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
26 votes
Handsome Men: A blast from the past. (19 items)
list by kimmolee
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 5 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Sam Shepard was an American playwright, actor, and television and film director. He was the author of several books of short stories, essays, and memoirs, and received the Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1979 for his play Buried Child.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3205 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2303 Watched
4. Swordfish (2001)
Rating:
6
1467 Watched
5. Brothers (2009)
Rating:
6.8
930 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
699 Watched
2. Zabriskie Point (1970)
Rating:
6.9
178 Watched
Rating:
6.4
87 Watched
4. Fool for Love (1986)
Rating:
5.7
43 Watched
5. Simpatico (1999)
Rating:
4.7
21 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bloodline (2015)
Rating:
7.6
67 Watched
Rating:
8
41 Watched
3. Klondike (2014)
Rating:
7.2
16 Watched
Rating:
9
14 Watched
Rating:
8.9
15 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.3
13 want to see
2. Far North (1988)
Rating:
4
4 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Music

1. Vast
Rating:
7
2 want this




TV written by

Rating:
8
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
henrik4075 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2001 (Male) (25 person items)

" Garrison - Black Hawk Down "300,000 dead and counting. That's not a war Mr. Atto. That's genocide." "


yellowhair voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1978 (12 person items)

" Sam Shepard Starred in: Days of Heaven (1978, Terrence Malick) "


Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Arizona posted 3 images 5 years, 8 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (255 person items)

"Stealth Swordfish"


Exclusive added this to a list 5 years, 12 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 person items)

" as Garrison in Black Hawk Down"


Exclusive voted for an image 6 years ago

Oliver voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: July 27, 2017 (Age: 73) Cause of Death: Complications from ALS Claim to Fame: American Actor/Playwright, best known for Movie "Days of Heaven""


hulkargh posted a comment on this image 6 years, 8 months ago

"R.I.P. Mister Shepard!"


hulkargh posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

ercer added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)