Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Edward Samuel Ernest Peckinpah Jr.

Born: 21 February 1925 Died: 28 December 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Begoรฑa Palacios


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
120 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 40 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 12 months ago 1 comment

Sam Peckinpah Videos

Nick Behnen Sam Peckinpah

60 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: David Samuel Peckinpah was born and grew up in Fresno, California, when it was still a sleepy town. Young Sam was a loner. The child's greatest influence was grandfather Denver Church, a judge, congressman and one of the best shots in the Sierra Nevadas. Sam served in the Marine Corps during World War II but - to his disappointment - did not see combat. Upon returning to the States, he enrolled in Fresno State College, graduating in 1948 with a B.A. in Drama. Having married Marie Selland in Las Vegas in 1947, they moved to Los Angeles where he enrolled in the graduate Theater Department of the University of Southern California t ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Straw Dogs (1971)
Rating:
7.4
673 Watched
2. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Rating:
8.1
618 Watched
Rating:
7.7
271 Watched
Rating:
7.8
259 Watched
5. The Getaway (1972)
Rating:
7.4
279 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Straw Dogs (1971)
Rating:
7.4
673 Watched
2. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Rating:
8.1
618 Watched
Rating:
7.8
259 Watched
4. Straw Dogs (2011)
Rating:
5.5
195 Watched
5. One-Eyed Jacks (1961)
Rating:
7
115 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
590 Watched
Rating:
7.7
271 Watched
Rating:
6.4
138 Watched
4. Convoy (1979)
Rating:
6.3
129 Watched
Rating:
6.1
106 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
Rating:
8.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched
Rating:
8
26 Watched
Rating:
8.6
6 Watched
Rating:
9.2
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
26 Watched
2. Route 66 (1960)
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched
Rating:
8.6
6 Watched
Rating:
9.2
4 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Diabolik added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"The Wild Bunch (1969) Straw Dogs (1971) The Getaway (1972) Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970)"


Stehako added this to a list 1 year ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 16 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
The Expendables 70s fancast (10 movies items)

"Director/writer"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)