Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Norma Roman

Born: 22 December 1922 Died: 9 September 1999

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: William Ross Wilson


Lists

212 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 19 comments
118 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
52 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
32 votes
Alfred Hitchcock Movies' Actresses (25 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
31 votes
Hitchcock's Leading Ladies (47 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Ruth Roman Videos

Movie Legends - Ruth Roman

79 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

10 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Ruth Roman was the youngest of three daughters born to Polish-Russian (some sources say Lithuanian) émigré parents. Her father, a carnival barker, died when she was still a small child, forcing her mother to support the family by working as a waitress and cleaning woman. Ruth grew up in the poor tenement district of Boston, Massachusetts, where she went to school. However, she left school after just two years to pursue an acting career. Her chosen path proved to be strewn with obstacles: in New York, she obtained a job posing for stills for a crime magazine, but theatrical work eluded her. She then worked as a hat check girl a ... (more)
Tags: Actress (3), Died 1999 (2), Born 1922 (2), Old Hollywood (1), Hec Ramsey (1), Tv Western (1), Film Actress (1), Glamorous (1), Lead Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Pin-up (1), Tv (1), Starlet (1), Femme Fatale (1), Deceased (1), Brunette (1), Beauty (1), Cinema (1), Hitchcock (1), Television (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
834 Watched
2. Gilda (1946)
Rating:
7.8
384 Watched
Rating:
7
81 Watched
4. The Far Country (1954)
Rating:
7.4
74 Watched
5. The Baby (1973) (2019)
Rating:
5.8
45 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
196 Watched
2. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
209 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
185 Watched
Rating:
7.2
163 Watched
5. Kung Fu (1972)
Rating:
6.6
156 Watched




Update feed

TrekMedic voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago
Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 9 months, 1 week ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

tijtij voted for 4 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Stepan_Kant voted for 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 4 years ago

mychaloh voted for 12 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"RUTH ROMAN22 December 1922 Appearances: 1Strangers on a Train (1951)ANNE MORTON"


sh56 voted for 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

rickterenzi added this to a list 5 years ago
lechat voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

irishblue added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
Viro voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago