Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roy Barnes Jones

Born: 19 March 1906 Died: 28 May 1975

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lillian Moore


Lists

9 votes
Directed by Roman Polanski (249 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tall, silver-maned character actor Roy Roberts began his film career as a 20th Century-Fox contractee in 1943. Nearly always cast in roles of well-tailored authority, Roberts was most effective when conveying smug villainy. As a hotel desk clerk in Gentleman's Agreement (1947), he suavely but smarmily refused to allow Jews to check into his establishment; nineteen years later, Roberts was back behind the desk and up to his old tricks, patronizingly barring a black couple from signing the register in Hotel (1966). As the forties drew to a close, Roberts figured into two of the key film noirs of the era; he was the carnival owner ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
819 Watched
2. Bewitched (1964)
Rating:
6.8
798 Watched
Rating:
7.3
719 Watched
4. The Munsters (1964)
Rating:
6.8
567 Watched
Rating:
6.9
216 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chinatown (1974)
Rating:
8.1
1645 Watched
Rating:
7.4
314 Watched
3. House of Wax (1953)
Rating:
6.9
243 Watched
Rating:
7.6
223 Watched
Rating:
7.5
140 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Arizona posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago