Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roberto Remigio Benigni

Age: 71, born 27 October 1952

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nicoletta Braschi


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 13 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 14 years ago 25 comments
81 votes
Stanley Kubrick: Quotes (35 items)
list by Moon River
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 7 comments

Roberto Benigni Videos

Roberto Benigni Goes Wild: 1999 Oscars

71 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Roberto Benigni is an actor, comedian, screenwriter and director of film, theatre and television. His 1997 film LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL, which he co-wrote, directed and starred in, was nominated for seven Academy Awards, including Best Picture, and won Best Foreign Language Film, Best Music, and Best Actor. The film received dozens of prestigious prizes around the world, including the Grand Jury Prize at Cannes, a People's Choice at Toronto, a BAFTA (Best Actor), a Cesar, a Goya, a European Film Award, SAG Award, nine David di Donatello Awards (including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Screenplay), among many others. LI ... (more)
Tags: Actor (33), Italian (7), Director (7), Italy (4), Oscar Winner (4), Born 1952 (3), Comedy (2), Brilliant (2), Italia (2), Writer (2), Oscar Nominee (2), Genius (2), Producer (2), Songwriter (2), Talented (2), Life Is Beautiful (2), Coffee And Cigarettes (2), Italiano (2), Presenter (2), Stage Director (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2793 Watched
Rating:
7.1
784 Watched
Rating:
5.6
689 Watched
Rating:
5.9
513 Watched
5. Night on Earth (1991)
Rating:
7.7
479 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2793 Watched
2. Pinocchio (2002)
Rating:
4.5
252 Watched
Rating:
6.6
215 Watched
Rating:
7
226 Watched
Rating:
7.1
211 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2793 Watched
2. Pinocchio (2002)
Rating:
4.5
252 Watched
Rating:
6.6
215 Watched
Rating:
7
226 Watched
Rating:
7.1
211 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched
Rating:
6.8
275 Watched
Rating:
4.9
174 Watched
Rating:
8.2
158 Watched




Update feed

sinaia16 posted 4 images 1 month ago

iloveitaly2023 voted for an image 4 months ago

Anges&Démons voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

BrunoPizzaiolo voted for an image 8 months ago

Ghibli voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

Maria Farioli voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Fiat 500 voted for 5 images 1 year, 8 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Life Is Beautiful (1997)2- To Rome with Love (2012)3- Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)4- Night on Earth (1991)5- Down by Law (1986)"


samira voted for an image 2 years ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1999 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role ROBERTO BENIGNI as Maxine Lund in LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL 1997 | dir: Roberto Benigni "


Totoro posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Scorpio (325 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Actores Favoritos (49 person items)
Leo added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Anautix added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
miaou voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago