Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Roberta Flack

Stats

Birth Name: Roberta Cleopatra Flack

Age: 85, born 10 February 1937

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

43 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
17 votes
Music...Female Diva Ranking (75 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
Music...Soul Artists/Groups of Yesterday (233 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
Music...R&B Soul Singers Female (110 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
College Educated Celebrities (153 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Roberta Flack is an American singer-songwriter best known for her No. 1 singles "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face", "Killing Me Softly with His Song", "Feel Like Makin' Love"; and "Where Is the Love" and "The Closer I Get to You", two of her many duets with Donny Hathaway. Flack is also noted for her influence on the subgenre of contemporary R&B called quiet storm, along with her interpretations of songs by various songwriters, such as Leonard Cohen and members of The Beatles. Growing up she often accompanied the choir of Lomax African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church by ... (more)
Tags: Soul (1), Jazz (1), R&B (1), Folk (1), American (1), Pianist (1), Musician (1), Singer (1), Songwriter (1), Grammy Award Winner (1), Born 1937 (1), Keyboardist (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
455 Watched
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched
Rating:
4.8
169 Watched
Rating:
6
108 Watched
5. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.8
96 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Wiz (1978)
Rating:
5.7
180 Watched
Rating:
6.9
97 Watched
Rating:
8.1
51 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
3 own
2. First Take (1995)
Rating:
8.3
1 want this
Rating:
7.5
0 want this




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 6 months ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 7 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSROBERTA FLACK The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face (1972) Where Is the Love (1972) Killing Me Softly with His Song (1973) Feel Like Makin' Love (1974) The Closer I Get to You (1978)"


Kandi voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 63 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Sndi added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Roberta Flack Album : The Soul of Roberta Flack Music : Killing Me Softly With His Song"


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
MawkishlyMimi added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Khiarahana posted 4 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago