Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert A. Heinlein

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Anson Heinlein

Born: 7 July 1907 Died: 8 May 1988

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Virginia Gerstenfeld


Lists

30 votes
Quotes That Might Make You Think (89 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
Love..What is love? (16 items)
list by Zagy
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
27 votes
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
23 votes
People Quotes - Part 1 (50 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 6 comments
19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Robert Anson Heinlein was an American science-fiction author, aeronautical engineer, and retired Naval officer. Sometimes called the "dean of science fiction writers", he was among the first to emphasize scientific accuracy in his fiction, and was thus a pioneer of the subgenre of hard science fiction. His published works, both fiction and non-fiction, express admiration for competence and emphasize the value of critical thinking. His work continues to have an influence on the science-fiction genre, and on modern culture more generally.
Tags: Military (2), Author (1), World War II Veteran (1), USN (1), Aeronautical Engineer (1), US Navy (1), Engineer (1), Short Fiction (1), Navy (1), Veteran (1), Sci-fi (1), American (1), Writer (1), Novel (1), Religion (1), War (1), Politics (1), Fantasy (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1987 Watched
2. Predestination (2014)
Rating:
7
432 Watched
Rating:
6
79 Watched
Rating:
6.2
46 Watched
Rating:
6.2
33 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
18 own
Rating:
8.5
18 own
Rating:
9
24 own
Rating:
9.2
13 own




TV written by

Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
8.5
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 4 days, 7 hours ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Quotes That Might Make You Think (89 person items)

"“Sin is cruelty and injustice, all else is peccadillo. Oh, a sense of sin comes from violating the customs of your tribe. But breaking custom is not sin even when it feels so; sin is wronging another person.”"


browser posted 4 images 3 years, 1 month ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

"“Art is the process of evoking pity and terror, which is not abstract at all but very human. What the self-styled modern artists are doing is a sort of unemotional pseudointellectual masturbation . . . whereas creative art is more like intercourse, in which the artist must seduce -- render emotional -- his audience, each time.” "


Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)