Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Ricky Jay
5.4 Rating
(28 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Jay Potash

Born: 26 June 1946 Died: 24 November 2018

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Chrisann Verges


Lists

57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (763 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months ago 7 comments
47 votes
Bond Villains (80 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
43 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
12 votes
Directed by Christopher Nolan (109 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
In Memoriam 2018 (106 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 14 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Richard Jay Potash (born 1948), better known by the stage name Ricky Jay, is an American stage magician, actor, and writer. He is a sleight-of-hand expert and is notable for his card tricks, card throwing, memory feats, and stage patter. As an actor, he is known for his roles in the films Heist, Boogie Nights, and Magnolia, as well as on the acclaimed HBO series Deadwood. ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Straight (2), Male (2), Magician (2), Died 2018 (2), White (2), Author (1), Jewish (1), Illusionist (1), Born 1946 (1), Born 1948 (1), Born 1938 (1), Died Aged 72 (1), Sleight Of Hand (1), Master Magician (1), Brooklyn (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5533 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2353 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1711 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1055 Watched
Rating:
7.6
803 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
4329 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2112 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1595 Watched
Rating:
6
1562 Watched
Rating:
5.7
653 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
10
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (763 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: November 24, 2018 (Age: 72) Cause of Death: Short Illness Claim to Fame: American Magician/Actor/Author, best known for Movie "Boogie Nights""


Gauntlet posted a image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Tomorrow Never Dies (1996) (11 person items)

" as Henry Gupta"