Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Lester Liebman

Age: 91, born 19 January 1932

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deirdre Vivian Smith


Lists

115 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 11 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Richard Lester is an American film director based in Britain. Lester is notable for his work with The Beatles in the 1960s and his work on the Superman film series in the 1980s. Lester was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. A child prodigy, he began studies at the University of Pennsylvania at the age of 15. He started in television in 1950, working as a stage hand, floor manager, assistant director and then director in less than a year, because no one else was around who knew how to do the work. In 1953, Lester moved to London and began work as a director in independent television, working for the legendary low cost televis ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Superman II (1980)
Rating:
6.4
1152 Watched
2. Superman III (1983)
Rating:
4.8
687 Watched
Rating:
7.5
557 Watched
4. Help! (1965)
Rating:
7.1
252 Watched
Rating:
6.3
162 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
557 Watched
Rating:
6.5
40 Watched
Rating:
6.4
17 Watched
Rating:
7.9
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
83 Watched
Rating:
8.1
20 Watched
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.6
8 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
4.8
11 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1 want to see
1 want to see
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

samira voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

Fimc14 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""Robin and Marian" (1976) Richard Lester, american film director."