Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Richard Johnson

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Keith Johnson

Born: 30 July 1927 Died: 5 June 2015

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lynne Gurney


Lists

11 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Moonraker (1962) (9 items)
list by TheUmbrellaMan
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
My favourite British actors. (8 items)
list by TheUmbrellaMan
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Richard Johnson was an English stage and screen actor, writer and producer. Described by Michael Coveney as "a very 'still' actor โ€“ authoritative, calm and compelling," he was a staple performer in British films and television from the 1960s through the 2010s, often playing urbane sophisticates and authoritative characters. He had a distinguished theatrical career, notably as a cornerstone member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, and was once acclaimed as "the finest romantic actor of his generation". Johnson also served in the Royal Navy during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
3442 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1515 Watched
3. Scoop (2006)
Rating:
6.4
1083 Watched
Rating:
7.4
383 Watched
Rating:
7.3
336 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
551 Watched
2. Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Rating:
6.4
348 Watched
3. Spooks (2002)
Rating:
8.1
139 Watched
Rating:
7.3
153 Watched
5. Space: 1999 (1975)
Rating:
7.2
116 Watched




Movies written by

1. Hennessy (1975)
Rating:
5.5
6 Watched




Books




Update feed

drno62 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Clubtar voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Marboruc posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Moonraker (1962) (9 person items)

" as James Bond"