Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Walter Jenkins

Born: 10 November 1925 Died: 5 August 1984

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sally Hay


Lists

192 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 29 comments
126 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
102 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1223 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 14 comments

Richard Burton Videos

Richard Burton sings Camelot 1978

137 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

8 votes
8 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Tags: Actor (30), Welsh (22), British (6), Born 1925 (5), Male (4), Died 1984 (4), Lead Actor (4), Alcoholic (3), Fencer (2), Womaniser (2), RAF (2), Talented (2), Died Aged 58 (2), Orientalist (1), 1821-1890 (1), Hypnotist (1), Ethnologist (1), Scorpio (1), Handsome (1), Linguist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
580 Watched
2. 1984 (1984)
Rating:
7.2
585 Watched
3. Cleopatra (1963)
Rating:
6.8
411 Watched
Rating:
7.4
346 Watched
5. The Longest Day (1962)
Rating:
7.6
298 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched
2. The Fall Guy (1981)
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
79 Watched
Rating:
6.2
64 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies directed by

1. Doctor Faustus (1967)
Rating:
6.6
17 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1223 person items)
A.M.A posted 3 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1963) (10 movies items)

"William Ford!"


Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Scorpio (306 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
cutelioncub added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
cutelioncub voted for 5 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Leo voted for 5 images 2 years, 9 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (31 person items)

" From Richard Burton's Diaries: "Marlon's and Elizabeth's personalities, to say nothing of their physical beauty, are so vast that they can and have got away with murder, but Elizabeth โ€“ unlike Marlon โ€“ has acquired almost by proximity to the camera, by osmosis, a powerful technique. Marlon has yet to learn to speak. Christ knows how often I've watched Marlon ruin his performance by under-articulation. He should have been born two generations before and acted in silent films." Burton rec"


Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Almost Bonded (25 person items)
samira added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000009/"


giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
nikkifoxrobot added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Sexiest Men of All Time (96 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"7 Nominations1978: Best actor nominee for 'Equus' 1970: Best actor nominee for 'Anne of the Thousand Days' 1967: Best actor nominee for 'Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?' 1966: Best actor nominee for 'The Spy Who Came in from the Cold' 1965: Best actor nominee for 'Becket' 1954: Best actor nominee for 'The Robe' 1953: Best supporting actor nominee for 'My Cousin Rachel'"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 1967 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominees: Michael Caine - Alfie David Hemmings - Blowup Steve McQueen - The Sand Pebbles Paul Scofield - A Man for All Seasons"


browser posted 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Leo posted 3 images 4 years, 5 months ago

Leo voted for 8 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

diamondgirl88 voted for an image 5 years ago

diamondgirl88 added this to a list 5 years ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
JROCK1772 voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

JROCK1772 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
The League of Extraordinary Actors (CLOSED) (110 person items)

"Votes: 1RICHARD WALTER JENKINS10 November 1925 - Height: 5'10Voters: Leo"


Marboruc posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Haven't Won an Oscar (10 person items)

"#2: Richard Burton!"


โ™ฅMรกrcia Alice โ™ก voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago