Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rian Johnson

Age: 48, born 17 December 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
2013 Award Season Nominees and Winners (121 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American writer and director, who won the Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision at the 2005 Sundance Film Festival with his debut feature, Brick.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Looper (2012)
Rating:
7.1
1536 Watched
2. Brick (2006)
Rating:
7.1
827 Watched
Rating:
6.1
799 Watched
Rating:
6.9
409 Watched
Rating:
5.5
6 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Looper (2012)
Rating:
7.1
1536 Watched
2. Brick (2006)
Rating:
7.1
827 Watched
Rating:
6.1
799 Watched
Rating:
6.9
409 Watched
Rating:
7.5
434 Watched




TV directed by

1. Breaking Bad (2008)
Rating:
8.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
7.8
49 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
908 Watched
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. BoJack Horseman (2014)
Rating:
7.5
382 Watched
Rating:
6.7
260 Watched
Rating:
5.6
57 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 2 weeks, 4 days ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #8 2018 Rank: #11 2017 Rank: #14 2016 Rank: #17 2015 Rank: #21 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #36 2012 Rank: #17 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #36 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #42 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #21 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list Brick (2005) The Brothers Bloom (2009) Breaking Bad (TV: 2011 - 2013) Looper (2012) Star Wars: Episode XIII: The Last Jedi (2017) Knives Out (2019) Upcoming: Knive"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #11 2017 Rank: #14 2016 Rank: #17 2015 Rank: #21 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #36 2012 Rank: #17 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #36 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #42 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #21 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list Brick (2005) The Brothers Bloom (2009) Breaking Bad (TV: 2011 - 2013) Looper (2012) Star Wars: Episode XIII: The Last Jedi (2017) Upcoming: Knives Out (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #14 2016 Rank: #17 2015 Rank: #21 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #36 2012 Rank: #17 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #36 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #42 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #21 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Brick (2005) b. The Brothers Bloom (2009) c. Breaking Bad (TV: 2011 - 2013) c. Looper (2012) d. Star Wars: Episode XIII: The Last Jedi (2017) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
The Terminator Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Director!"


Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #17 2015 Rank: #21 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #36 2012 Rank: #17 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #36 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #42 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #21 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Brick (2005) b. The Brothers Bloom (2009) c. Breaking Bad (TV: 2011 - 2013) c. Looper (2012) d. Star Wars: Episode XIII: The Last Jedi (2017) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #21 2014 Rank: #31 2013 Rank: #36 (Debut) 2012 Rank: #17 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #36 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #42 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #21 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Brick (2005) b. The Brothers Bloom (2009) c. Breaking Bad (TV: 2011 - 2013) c. Looper (2012) d. Star Wars: Episode XIII (2017) "