TV Show reviews
2 votes
Afro Samurai
Reviewed by Dionysian Child A good little animation bringing together Japanese animรฉ and hip-hop music. Fantastic stylised graphics and soundtrack by RZA accompany a bloodthirsty tale of revenge as a young boy is orphaned, vowing revenge for his assassinated fath... More Added 15 years, 11 months ago
6 votes
Pushing Daisies
Reviewed by Vix I've been hearing good things about this show but the concept put me off at first. But, I'm glad I gave it a chance because what ought to be a morbid, depressing topic is actually a cute, humorous take on life and love. With its vibrant ... More Added 16 years ago
2 votes
House M.D.
Reviewed by [dave] Someone gets sick in a really weird way, and only Dr. House and his team can figure it out. Maybe that's close to the plot line in a lot of the episodes, but I still get sucked in and watch it. There's more to the show than that too, inc... More Added 17 years, 4 months ago
4 votes
The Blue Planet
Reviewed by GemLil In โLife of Birdsโ, to film the mating call of a Lyrebird; a member of Attenborough's team sat, alone in a hot and humid jungle, under a tarpaulin, for 8 hour filming stints, for 2 weeks..All for 5 minutes of footage. Now transfer these... More Added 16 years, 1 month ago
3 votes
The Snow Queen
Reviewed by Raven "Real cold will kill you dead, just like that." No kidding. With lines like that you know you're in for some riveting dialogue. Yes I'm being sarcastic. This movie was odd and not in a good way. It was also a tad stupid and slightly painful... More Added 16 years, 1 month ago
3 votes
Arrested Development
Reviewed by iwakeupstrange Yes!!! The good die young, as the saying goes. I was heartbroken when they finally canceled this effortlessly brilliant show. But I take consolation in the DVDs, and will keep my fingers crossed for "Arrested Development: The Movie"! More Added 16 years, 11 months ago
2 votes
Northanger Abbey
Reviewed by Dionysian Child This film is one of the rare ones (which for me at least) that outdoes the book. Transforming the lead from a spoilt silly girl into a sultry alluring heroine. Catherine Morland is so absorbed her world of fantasy that when introduced t... More Added 16 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
My Hero
Reviewed by GemLil In June 2000, 58 illegal immigrants were suffocated in a Dutch goods truck. In June, 2000 I watched 'Mr Hero' for the first time. I'm still not sure who suffered more. The storylines were paper thin and although it reeled off a thousand... More Added 16 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
Pride and Prejudice
Reviewed by Abhi A gorgeous adaptation of Jane Austen's classic, Pride & Prejudice sets the standard for period dramas. Excellent acting, direction, costumes and set pieces - they left nothing to chance. Colin Firth is brilliant as Darcy in his pre-stardom ... More Added 16 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Blackadder Goes Forth
Reviewed by Abhi This is the fourth and final series centered around the infamous Blackadder clan (all played by Rowan Atkinson). Set in the trenches of World War I, subtle anti-war sentiment pervades all six episodes. The humour is top notch, backed up by ... More Added 16 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
Mansfield Park
Reviewed by AJWyrm I really love Mansfield Park, as it is the only Austen novel with a timid heroine. I did enjoy this adaptation, but it really should have been so much more. It seemed like we are constantly seeing all the other characters moving the plot f... More Added 16 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
Skins
Reviewed by tartan_skirt Skins is one big hyperbole of British teenage life. Cramming every possible adolescent scandle into each show it seems to be more about the shock factor than the actual problems. It's just stupid most of the time, though I must admit it has... More Added 17 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
The Office
Reviewed by [dave] It's the most awkward thing that I can't stay away from. Actually, it's like a train wreck a lot of the time, but somehow in a good way. You wonder what bumbling thing will be said next (and by whom), but more what Jim will do to Dwight,... More Added 17 years, 4 months ago
3 votes
Band of Brothers
Reviewed by GemLil If you can for a moment forget the role of the allies in WWII then Band of Brothers will rip your heart out, put it through a blender, drink it, regurgitate it and hand it back to you. The special effects are amazing, but such a small ... More Added 16 years, 5 months ago
4 votes
American Dad!
Reviewed by Prelude lame and unfunny. that's all this show is. launched by the same people that brought the hilarious Family Guy to us, this show was pathetic from day 1. gay alien, chauvinistic dad, annoying mom & daughter, nerdy son. what the hell is the... More Added 16 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Family Guy
Reviewed by Prelude I view seasons 1 thru 3 as 10/10, 4 maybe a solid 7 out of 10, but 5 and 6 and onwards? what the hell?!? even the bloody stale SIMPSONS are giving us more 'fresh' material these days. Did anyone see the latest episode, the one with Bri... More Added 16 years, 7 months ago
2 votes
Everybody Loves Raymond
Reviewed by Difushal Peter Boyle is part of what made this show such an enjoyable thing, Ray Romano is a funny man but it was Boyle that tended to pull the laughs out of me. Everybody Loves Raymond follows the life of a (somewhat) lazy sports writer, "Ray Ba... More Added 16 years, 8 months ago
|