Promoted reviews
7 votes
Funny Games
Reviewed by The Cinephile I have not yet seen Haneke's original ""Funny Games"" made back in 97, so I really had nothing to go by in terms of a good remake. I watched this film with a fresh mind, not knowing at all what it would be like. "Funny Games" is about a fam... More Added 15 years, 2 months ago
10 votes
The Social Network
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91 "If you guys were the inventors of Facebook, you'd have invented Facebook!" 2010's The Social Network is a two-hour motion picture consisting almost entirely of dialogue that's about nerdy guys from Harvard who write computer code, get r... More Added 13 years, 5 months ago
3 votes
Legion
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91 "I knew He'd send you, Gabriel. You were always so eager to please Him." In supernatural end-of-the-world films, it's typically the Devil who brings about an Armageddon, but in 2010's Legion it's God who chooses to destroy mankind. That'... More Added 14 years, 1 month ago
3 votes
House of 1000 Corpses
Reviewed by kgbelliveau Four friends are on the search of a lifetime. They want to write a book about all the offbeat roadside attractions they can find. They meet Captain Spaulding where they learn the legend of Doctor Satan. While on the search to find the tree ... More Added 13 years, 5 months ago
3 votes
The Collector
Reviewed by pamela voorhees Opening in theatres on my birthday, (July 31) The Collector has been the best horror film I have seen throughout this year so far; filled with susupense and gore! The story follows a man who becomes desperate to pay the debt of his ex-wife ... More Added 14 years, 8 months ago
6 votes
Daybreakers
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91 "Living in a world where vampires are the dominant species is about as safe as bare backing a 5 dollar whore." Daybreakers argues that there may still be new terrain to be strip-mined in recently over-exploited vampire genre. As far remo... More Added 14 years, 1 month ago
6 votes
Metroid Prime
Reviewed by Moz La Punk Time to be totally honest here: the underdog turns out to be an all-time classic. Metroid Prime, surrounded by so many rumours about development troubles, is nothing short of a breath-taking experience. We would even go as far as mention it... More Added 17 years, 6 months ago
9 votes
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91 "If you want something bad, you have to fight for it. Step up your game, Scott." Based on the six-part graphic novel series by Bryan Lee O'Malley, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World is a hard movie to explain. In essence, it's a cheesy young ad... More Added 13 years, 7 months ago
4 votes
Hiroshima Mon amour
Reviewed by Lexi ''You're destroying me. You're good for me.'' A French young woman has spent the night with a japanese man, at Hiroshima where she went for the shooting of a film about peace. He reminds her of the first man she loved. It was during Worl... More Added 13 years, 9 months ago
6 votes
Double Indemnity (1944)
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91 "You want to know who killed Dietrichson? Hold tight to that cheap cigar of yours, Keyes. I killed Dietrichson - me, Walter Neff, insurance salesman, 35 years old, unmarried, no visible scars...until a while ago, that is. Yes, I killed hi... More Added 15 years, 8 months ago
2 votes
Dead of Night
Reviewed by pamela voorhees Also named "Dead of Night" and "Night Walk"; this 1974 movie directed by Bob Clark starring Richard Backus as Andy Brooks, a Vietnam veteran who comes home with a devastating secret.. He's Dead! Killed during battle overseas, his body is ke... More Added 15 years, 3 months ago
7 votes
Hell's Kitchen: The Game
Reviewed by Zozoulini I'm always hungry for new gaming experiences and I like tasting all genre of games I can find on the menu. Somewhere on the Web, I saw screenshots of Hell's Kitchen: The Game and it seemed to be an interesting dish, although I believe that ... More Added 13 years, 6 months ago
3 votes
Robin Hood
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91 "Rise, and rise again. Until lambs become lions." The legend of Robin Hood is a Hollywood staple that has served as fodder for countless adventure films. Due to remakes and reinterpretations on a regular basis, the story was drained of t... More Added 13 years, 10 months ago
4 votes
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Reviewed by SJMJ91 Like with The Phantom Menace, I loved this a lot as a child but as I was growing up, I could see what most of the flaws were. Admittedly, Attack Of The Clones is a lot of fun and is perhaps a Star Wars film just for entertainment. I would p... More Added 13 years, 6 months ago
3 votes
Paranormal Activity
Reviewed by Nathalia Montecristo O filme segue a base de Bruxa de Blair como um suposto documentário e narrativa ‘caseira’, mas essa não-novidade não descontrói o suspense, nem o apelo aterrorizante de um contexto universalmente identificável, o lugar comum, objet... More Added 14 years, 4 months ago
6 votes
Shaun of the Dead
Reviewed by James B. What a perfect way to end a movie chock-full of death than with a song that starts with "You Make Me Live". Shaun of the Dead is like "Zombieland" although it has a lack of plot, it's still really fun and entertaining. It's really gory, it ... More Added 13 years, 9 months ago
|