Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Raymond Chandler

Stats

Birth Name: Raymond Thornton Chandler

Born: 23 July 1888 Died: 26 March 1959

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Cissy Pascal


Lists

277 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 40 comments
67 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
20 votes
Escritores bêbados! (11 items)
list by Nusch
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
1 votes
Oscars 1945 Winners (My Version) (24 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Match Authors (82 items)
list by ccc25
Published 8 years, 6 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born on July 23, 1888, in Chicago, Illinois, Raymond Chandler went on to become a highly successful and influential crime novelist known for such works as The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely and The Long Goodbye, all of which were made into films. Chandler was also a Hollywood screenwriter, receiving Academy Award nominations for his work on Double Indemnity and The Blue Dahlia. He died in La Jolla, California, on March 26, 1959. Raymond Chandler was born on July 23, 1888, in Chicago, Illinois. Upon his parents' divorce, he relocated with his mother to South London, England and starting in 1900 attended the Dulwich School, eve ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
836 Watched
Rating:
8.3
804 Watched
3. The Big Sleep (1946)
Rating:
7.9
675 Watched
Rating:
7.9
335 Watched
Rating:
7.5
135 Watched




Movies

Rating:
8.3
804 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Big Sleep (1988)
Rating:
8
18 own
Rating:
8.5
10 own
Rating:
8.1
3 want this
5. The High Window (1988)
Rating:
7.8
4 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
6
4 Watched
4. Fallen Angels (1993)
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched




Update feed

Eleanor voted for 2 images 5 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 1945 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity! Nominees: John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch and John Van Druten - Gaslight Frank Butler and Frank Cavett - Going My Way Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein and Elizabeth Reinhardt - Laura Irving Brecher and Fred F. Finklehoffe - Meet Me in St. Louis"