Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Prince Rainier of Monaco

Stats

Birth Name: Rainier Louis Henri Maxence Bertrand de Grimaldi

Born: 31 May 1921 Died: 6 April 2005

Country of origin: Monaco

Relationship Status: Single

Partner: Grace Kelly


Lists

61 votes
Cursed Famous Families (12 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
12 votes
Someone Like You - Best Couples (44 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 5 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Born the sole heir to the throne of the nation of Monaco, Prince Rainier lived his life by duty. The son of Charlotte Grimaldi, the illegitimate daughter of Monaco's Prince Louis, Rainier was the aging Monarch's only grandson and was therefore invested as his heir. He knew the constraints of duty immediately - as he was sole heir, he could not abdicate his throne for any reason, as there was no-one else to take it over. By law, Monaco must have a male Grimaldi as ruler, or the principality reverts to the ownership of France. While still a young man, Rainier was forced to break off plans to marry his girlfriend after tests showed ... (more)
Tags: Monegasque (1), Monacan (1), Monaco (1), Royals (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Senna (2010)
Rating:
8
255 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see
2 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
65 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched
0 want to see
5. Champs-Elysées (1982)
0 want to see




Update feed

kathy voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 3 years, 12 months ago