Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Prince Rogers Nelson

Born: 7 June 1958 Died: 21 April 2016

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
158 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 26 comments
128 votes
Listal's 100 best Music Artists(The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 78 comments
125 votes
Face To Face - by Martin Schoeller (35 items)
list by Agata
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 18 comments
118 votes
What Do They Believe In ? (56 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 11 comments

View all Prince lists

Prince Videos

Prince - Scandalous (Official Music Video)

89 Views

Added 5 years ago



View all Prince videos

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Prince (born Prince Rogers Nelson; June 7, 1958) was an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. Prince has produced ten platinum albums and thirty Top 40 singles during his career. Prince founded his own recording studio and label; writing, self-producing and playing most, or all, of the instruments on his recordings.In addition, Prince has been a "talent promoter" for the careers of Sheila E., Carmen Electra, The Time and Vanity 6, and his songs have been recorded by these artists and others (including Chaka Khan, The Bangles, Sinéad O'Connor, and even Kim Basinger). He also has several hundred unreleased s ... (more)
Tags: Singer (22), Musician (20), Guitarist (14), Songwriter (12), Pop (11), Funk (10), Composer (10), R&B (9), American (9), Pianist (7), Born 1958 (7), Purple Rain (7), The Artist Formerly Known As Prince (7), 80s (6), The Purple One (6), Rock (5), Lyricist (5), Graffiti Bridge (5), Guitar (4), Genius (4)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
2. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.1
888 Watched
3. New Girl (2011)
Rating:
7.2
816 Watched
Rating:
6.1
841 Watched
Rating:
5.1
476 Watched

View all Prince TV (37 more)



Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
77 own
2. 1999 (1990)
Rating:
8.3
48 own
Rating:
8.2
50 own
4. 3121 (2006)
Rating:
6.8
34 own
5. Dirty Mind (1990)
Rating:
8.4
23 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Religulous (2008)
Rating:
6.9
421 Watched
Rating:
6.1
164 Watched
Rating:
8.1
82 Watched
Rating:
6.3
24 Watched
Rating:
8.3
22 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
24 Watched
Rating:
8.3
22 Watched
3. Graffiti Bridge (1990)
Rating:
5.1
19 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. Graffiti Bridge (1990)
Rating:
5.1
19 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
MusicWorld voted for an image 6 months ago

Singer People voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 7 months ago

TECHNO MUSIC voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

amongus added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Bandas/Músicos Favoritos (135 person items)
topmusique voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

flover posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2004PERFORMERSPRINCE● ROCK ● POP ● NEW WAVE ● R&B ● MINNEAPOLIS SOUND ● SOUL ●PRINCE ROGERS NELSON Born: 7 June 1958 Died: 21 April 2016RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 10 - Platinum: 2 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 7 - Platinum: 5 - Multi-Platinum: 6 - Diamond: 1 ◄♦ Purple Rain (1984) ♦KEY SONGSI Wanna Be Your Lover (1979)- certified Gold by the RIAA1999 (1982)- ranked #339 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Little Red Corvette (1982)- selected f"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"57 years (21 138 days) Drug overdose"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
Jason added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

argentango posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Prince took home an Oscar for Best Original Score, an award that requires writing five songs or more for a film, at the 57th Academy Awards in 1985 for the movie “Purple Rain.”"


A.M.A posted a image 3 years ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels posted a video 3 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

lovedriver posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

klasse1997 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Khiarahana added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Marshall added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Bands/singers (71 music items)
eljimeno1310 voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Musical Influences. (18 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Musical Inspiration (109 person items)
sinaia16 posted a video 4 years, 8 months ago
sinaia16 posted a video 4 years, 8 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »