Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Powers Allen Boothe

Born: 1 June 1948 Died: 14 May 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pam Cole


Lists

113 votes
Moustache = Manly (45 items)
list by Madmasa
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 23 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
35 votes
Bad Guys Portrayed by Famous Actors (34 items)
list by Donieee
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 13 years, 1 month ago

Powers Boothe Videos

Dana Hanna Interviews Powers Boothe

78 Views

Added 10 years ago


24: Powers Boothe on 24

57 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Powers Allen Boothe (born June 1, 1948) is an American television and film actor. Some of his most notable roles include his Emmy-winning 1980 portrayal of Jim Jones in Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones and his turns as Cy Tolliver on Deadwood, as "Curly Bill" Brocious in Tombstone, as well as Vice-President Noah Daniels on 24 and as the voice of Gorilla Grodd in the DC Animated Universe. He currently stars as Lamar Wyatt in the ABC musical drama series Nashville. Boothe was born on a farm in Snyder, the seat of Scurry County, Texas, to Emily Kathryn Reeves and Merrill Vestal Boothe. Boothe is the father of act ... (more)
Tags: Actor (11), American (4), Born 1948 (3), Died 2017 (2), Male (2), Voice Actor (2), Heroic Moustache (1), Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. (1), Plays Villains (1), Died Aged 68 (1), Supporting Actor (1), Mysterious (1), Macho (1), Mustache (1), 1980s (1), 2010s (1), Tough Guy (1), 2000s (1), 24 (1), 1990s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sin City (2005)
Rating:
7.5
5703 Watched
2. The Avengers (2012)
Rating:
7.6
3619 Watched
3. Con Air (1997)
Rating:
6.5
2239 Watched
Rating:
6.3
806 want to see
Rating:
7.5
792 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 24
Rating:
6.9
1938 Watched
2. Deadwood (2004)
Rating:
8
531 Watched
Rating:
7.2
723 Watched
Rating:
7.4
419 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Room (1995) (6 movies items)

"Old Nick!"


SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: May 14, 2017 (Age: 68) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for TV Series "Deadwood""


ercer added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
hulkargh posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

Arizona posted 3 images 6 years, 11 months ago

miaou voted for an image 7 years, 12 months ago