Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Lindsay Weir

Age: 76, born 21 August 1944

Country of origin: Australia

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Wendy Stites


Lists

130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
32 votes
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: His characters often interact with technology, especially television, in ways that harm them or surprise the viewer, e.g. the church big screen TV in The Mosquito Coast (1986); the living room TV and TV control center in The Truman Show (1998); radio playing in the barn in Witness (1985), and so on. His films very often deal with people, who find themselves in surroundings, where they do not fit in (e.g. a Philadelphia Cop among the Amish or a progressive teacher on a strictly conservative school). His films often feature a key scene involving a main character fiddling with their radio. Famous for making well-known co ... (more)
Tags: Director (2), Australian (2), Born 1944 (1), Actor (1), Producer (1), Writer (1), 05 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Truman Show (1998)
Rating:
7.6
5693 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3192 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1478 Watched
4. Witness (1985)
Rating:
6.9
752 Watched
Rating:
7.7
411 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
1478 Watched
2. The Way Back (2010)
Rating:
7.1
377 Watched
3. Gallipoli (1981)
Rating:
7.2
228 Watched
Rating:
5.5
279 Watched
Rating:
7
133 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
48 Watched
Rating:
6.8
30 Watched
3. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8
2 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
3. Homesdale (1971)
Rating:
4
1 Watched




Books




Update feed

MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (91 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Dunkirk (1997) (13 movies items)

"Director!"


jeffpsych added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"The Last WavePicnic At Hanging RockThe Truman Show"


Frank added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Jon added this to a list 4 years ago
A List of People (24 person items)
Jon added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Australian Major Works: Dead Poets Society (1989) The Truman Show (1998) Master and Commander (2003) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข"