Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Peter Schmeichel

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Bolesław Schmeichel

Age: 56, born 18 November 1963

Country of origin: Denmark

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Laura von Lindholm


Lists

13 votes
Great Footballers (191 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years ago 5 comments
12 votes
Crushes Through The Ages (106 items)
list by Vix
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Great Goalkeepers (23 items)
list by Kenji
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Manchester United Football Hall of Fame (26 items)
list by Kenji
Published 4 years, 9 months ago
3 votes
xeriminx's Dream Team First Eleven & theirs nicks (11 items)
list by xeriminx
Published 4 weeks, 1 day ago 1 comment

Photos


Peter Bolesław Schmeichel MBE (born 18 November 1963) is a Danish former professional footballer who played as a goalkeeper, and was voted the IFFHS World's Best Goalkeeper in 1992 and 1993. He is best remembered for his most successful years at English club Manchester United, whom he captained in the 1999 UEFA Champions League to complete the Treble, and for winning UEFA Euro 1992 with Denmark.
Tags: Goalkeeper (1), Danish (1), Footballer (1), Tall (1), Born 1963 (1), Manchester United (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV




Movies

Rating:
7.2
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

xeriminx added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
xeriminx's Dream Team players mini bio's (34 person items)

" Position: Goalkeeper/Goalie Stats Birth Name: Peter Bolesław Schmeichel Age: 55, born 18 November 1963 Country of origin: Denmark Height: 6' 4" Relationship Status: Married Partner: Laura von Lindholm"


xeriminx added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
xeriminx added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
xeriminx's Dream Team First Eleven & theirs nicks (11 person items)

"Denmark's Peter Schmeichel is arguably the best goalkeeper in the history of the Premier League. He had a glittering career that lasted from 1981 until 2003 and is best remembered for his hugely successful time in the Premier League with Manchester United - with whom he won countless trophies - and for helping Denmark to win the European Championships in 1992."


xeriminx rated this 10/10 1 month ago
Gallenum posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Guill rated this 10/10 3 years, 9 months ago