Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Wilton Cushing

Born: 26 May 1913 Died: 11 August 1994

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

193 votes
Jedi of the Caribbean: Curse of a New Hope (34 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 48 comments
96 votes
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 items)
list by JMan616
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1567 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
82 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
74 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 40 comments

Peter Cushing Videos

Peter Cushing obituary 1

219 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 12 years ago


Movie Legends - Peter Cushing

91 Views

Added 9 years ago


Peter Cushing (1966)

56 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

9 votes
6 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Peter Wilton Cushing, OBE (26 May 1913 โ€“ 11 August 1994) was an English actor, known for his many appearances in Hammer Films, in which he played the distinguished-looking but sinister scientist Baron Frankenstein and the vampire hunter Dr. Van Helsing, amongst many other roles, often appearing opposite Christopher Lee, and occasionally Vincent Price. A familiar face on both sides of the Atlantic, his most famous roles outside of "Hammer Horror" include his many appearances as Sherlock Holmes, as Grand Moff Tarkin in Star Wars (1977) and as the mysterious Doctor in Dr. Who and the Daleks and Daleks โ€“ Invasion Earth ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
6110 Watched
2. Lolita (1962)
Rating:
7.3
1417 Watched
3. Top Secret! (1984)
Rating:
6.9
487 Watched
Rating:
7.4
359 Watched
Rating:
7.6
168 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.8
166 Watched
2. Space: 1999 (1975)
Rating:
7.1
111 Watched
Rating:
6.5
37 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
8.6
20 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 days, 19 hours ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
All the Doctors (16 person items)

"First appearance: Doctor Who and the Daleks Final appearance: Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. "


SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1567 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 10 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
My favorite celebrities (262 person items)
SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Campagnola posted a image 1 year ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Michael St Claire voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

ted2 voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

Dan Mann posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

paultaylor3 commented on a video 3 years, 2 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Professor Snape!"


onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

JMan616 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 characters items)

"Grand Moff Tarkin & The Mouth of Sauron Each is an antagonist who serves as one of the highest ranking members of the dark lord's regime. Though not without his history or capability in combat, he would become most known for a political position. (as a Grand Moff of the Galactic Empire/as the chief emissary of Sauron) Going so far as to speak for him at important political junctures. (like announcing the dissolution of the Senate to the Empire's regional governors/like going out to treat wi"


giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow!"


giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Professor Snape!"


browser posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Batman (1960's) (22 movies items)

"Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow!"


sirchristopherleefan voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" PETER CUSHING4 episodes (1969-1973) in... APWEW: King Arthur & the Knights of the Round Table (S2E1) "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 5 months ago

« Prev12 Next »