Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Lawrence Boyle Jr.

Born: 18 October 1935 Died: 12 December 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Loraine Alterman Boyle


Lists

98 votes
X-Files guest stars (47 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
50 votes
Famous Libras - Men โ™Ž (341 items)
list by AJJ
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: A bold, blunt instrument of hatred and violence at the onset of his film career, Peter Boyle recoiled from that repugnant, politically incorrect "working class" image to eventually play gruff, gentler bears and even comedy monsters in a career that lasted four decades. He was born on October 18, 1935, in Norristown, Pennsylvania, to Alice (Lewis) and Francis Xavier Boyle. He eventually moved to Philadelphia, where his father was a sought-after local TV personality and children's show host. His paternal grandparents were Irish immigrants, and his mother was of mostly French and British Isles descent. Following a soli ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Taxi Driver (1976)
Rating:
8.2
4077 Watched
2. Dr. Dolittle (1998)
Rating:
4.9
2516 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1512 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1368 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1131 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
6
1230 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
Rating:
6
1005 Watched
Rating:
6.4
934 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 3 years ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
milica added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 person items)

" Joe Curran, Joe"


Oliver voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (255 person items)

"The Adventures of Pluto Nash The Shadow"