Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Peter Bogdanovich

Stats

Birth Name: Petar Bogdanović

Age: 79, born 30 July 1939

Country of origin: United States


Lists

187 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
124 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
112 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
43 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
22 votes
Directors on Directors (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American film historian, author and director Peter Bogdanovich is best known for his critically acclaimed film, The Last Picture Show. He began his career on stage under the tutelage of famed acting teacher Stella Adler. He went on to direct, produce and act in a number of films including What's Up, Doc? and Paper Moon. He is an accomplished author of film criticism and analysis. Director, actor, producer, screenwriter and author Peter Bogdanovich was born on July 30, 1939, in Kingston, New York. Bogdanovich grew up in New York City and started acting as a teenager and studied with the famed acting teacher Stella Adler. He ev ... (more)
Tags: Director (2), Screenwriter (2), Cinematographer (2), American (2), Composer (2), Editor (2), Producer (2), Actor (2), Academy Award Nominated (1), Born 1939 (1), Writer (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5521 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2813 Watched
Rating:
8
1372 Watched
Rating:
6.9
557 Watched
Rating:
6.3
476 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
385 Watched
Rating:
5.5
338 Watched
Rating:
7.7
187 Watched
Rating:
6.2
175 Watched
Rating:
6.7
127 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1372 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched
Rating:
7
3 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
385 Watched
Rating:
7.9
299 Watched
Rating:
6.7
269 Watched
4. Targets (1968)
Rating:
7.7
128 Watched
Rating:
7.3
131 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
385 Watched
2. Targets (1968)
Rating:
7.7
128 Watched
Rating:
7.3
131 Watched
Rating:
5.7
74 Watched
5. The Wild Angels (1966)
Rating:
6
43 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Leo posted 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1972 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show! Nominees: Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange Don Siegel - Dirty Harry Norman Jewison - Fiddler on the Roof William Friedkin - The French Connection"


Fimc14 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""In Greek myth - among the most ancient of the Western religious histories - you would have to compare Audrey to Hestia, goddess of the hearth, for whom the family home was her main concern and, by extension, every home." "Saint Audrey seems quite appropriate to me - for in her life and work she was born to show the world that true grace and innocence, human kindness and hope, still can exist on earth." "Whenever the lines didn't quite suit her, she would alter them and they always sounded bet"