Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Pete Postlethwaite

Stats

Birth Name: Peter William Postlethwaite

Born: 7 February 1946 Died: 2 January 2011

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jacqueline Morrish


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
81 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 25 comments
68 votes
The Most Underrated Actors... (32 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 17 comments
48 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 16 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 3 comments

Pete Postlethwaite Videos

Brassed Off (1996)- Danny's speech

227 Views

Added 13 years ago


Kermode Uncut: Pete Postlethwaite

50 Views

Added 13 years ago




Photos

5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: An odd-looking but quite fascinating bloke with prominent, bony cheeks and almost a rawboned figure, the distinguished character actor Pete Postlethwaite was born Peter William Postlethwaite in 1946 and grew up in Lancashire, England amid middle-class surroundings. He went to college and while completing his studies developed an interest in theatre, to the chagrin of his family. His father, a labourer, wanted him to find a more secure position in life. A drama teacher initially, he decided to follow his acting instincts full-time and gradually built up an impressive array of classical stage credits via repertory, including th ... (more)
Tags: Actor (26), British (12), Born 1946 (10), Male (9), Deceased (8), Died 2011 (7), English (5), White (4), Inception (4), Cancer (3), Straight (3), Talented (3), Made Of Iron (3), National Hero (3), Caucasian (3), Great At Accents (3), Died At Age 64 (3), Died January 2 (3), Magnificent (2), Died (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Inception (2010)
Rating:
8.2
5771 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4172 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3389 Watched
Rating:
8.1
3130 Watched
5. Alien 3 (1992)
Rating:
6.3
2041 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Bill (1984)
Rating:
6.6
74 Watched
2. Casualty (1986)
Rating:
7
66 Watched
Rating:
6.6
59 Watched
4. Treasure Island (1990)
Rating:
7.3
44 Watched
Rating:
7.3
57 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1994 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role PETE POSTLEWAITE as Giuseppe Conlon in IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER 1993 | dir: Jim Sheridan "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Rango (2001) (10 movies items)

"Bad Bill!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
SA-512 posted 24 images [View All] 6 years ago

Kandi voted for 10 images [View All] 6 years ago

Exclusive posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years ago
British Comedy: Victoria Wood As Seen on TV (110 tv items)

" PETE POSTLETHWAITE1 episode (1985) "