Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John William Weller

Age: 66, born 25 May 1958

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

168 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
38 votes
Best music artists of 90's (36 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
35 votes
Tom Sheehan / Black & White (30 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
33 votes
MOJO's Icons (100 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
I saw them on stage! (49 items)
list by catcarlo
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Starting with the mod/punk-rock band โ€™The Jamโ€™ (1976โ€“1982), Weller then went on to branch out musically to a more soulful style with the Style Council (1983โ€“1989). In 1991 he re-established himself as a successful solo artist,and continues to remain a respected singer, lyricist and guitarist, a fact reaffirmed by his awarding of the 2009 BRIT award for Best Male Solo Artist. He has remained a national rather than an international star, and much of his songwriting is rooted in British culture. He is also the principal figure of the 1970s and 80s mod revival and is often referred to as the Modfather.
Tags: Mod (1), Born In 1958 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sherlock (2010)
Rating:
8.2
1867 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
7.4
335 Watched
Rating:
7.9
271 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
357 Watched
2. Do It Again (2010)
Rating:
8
21 want to see
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
6 own
Rating:
6.2
7 own
Rating:
7.3
4 own
Rating:
6.4
2 own




Update feed

Duckman added this to a list 6 years ago
karlosos posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago