Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Patricia Lee Smith

Age: 75, born 30 December 1946

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

282 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
181 votes
Celebrity Portraits Made Out Of Cassette Tapes (29 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 19 comments
133 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
113 votes
Androgyny (92 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 26 comments
98 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by Nusch
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 7 comments

Patti Smith Videos

Patti Smith's "Because the Night"

60 Views

Added 11 years ago


Patti Smith - People Have The Power

35 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

8 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Patti Smith is an American singer-songwriter, poet and artist who was a highly influential component of the punk rock movement with her 1975 debut album Horses. Called the "Godmother of Punk", she integrated the beat poetry performance style with three-chord rock. Her allusions introduced American teens to 19th century French poetry while her "unladylike" language defied the disco era. Smith is most widely known for the song "Because the Night" which was co-written with Bruce Springsteen and reached number 13 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart in 1978. In 2005, Patti Smith was named a Commander of the O ... (more)
Tags: Punk (3), Poet (3), Born 1946 (3), Brilliant (2), Rock (2), Female (2), American (2), Capricorn (2), Patti Smith Group (1), Poetess (1), Androgyne (1), Hairy (1), Alluring (1), Shamanistic (1), Female Vocalists (1), Seen Live (1), United States (1), Beautiful (1), Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
Rating:
7.3
625 Watched
Rating:
7
574 Watched
5. The Killing (2011)
Rating:
7.8
285 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
76 own
Rating:
8
15 own
Rating:
7.8
13 own
Rating:
9.1
11 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
599 Watched
2. Song to Song (2017)
Rating:
5.9
179 want to see
3. The Big Empty (2009)
Rating:
5.5
50 want to see
4. Film Socialisme (2010)
Rating:
5.7
49 Watched
5. West of Memphis (2012)
Rating:
7.4
43 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Just Kids (2010)
Rating:
9.2
9 want this
3 want this
3. M Train (2015)
Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
8
1 own




Movies directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Patricia Lee Smith30 December 1946Smith has 2 children:• Jackson Smith (1982);• Jesse Smith (1987);"


Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
My Female Rockers (12 person items)
flover posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

ressan posted a image 4 months, 4 weeks ago

ressan voted for 8 images [View All] 4 months, 4 weeks ago

Andyb2 voted for 71 images [View All] 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 42 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSPATTI SMITHGODMOTHER OF PUNK Gloria (In Excelsis Deo) (1975) Redondo Beach (1975) Because the Night (1978) Dancing Barefoot (1979) Dream of Life (1988)"


Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2007PERFORMERSPATTI SMITH● PUNK ROCK ● ART PUNK ● PROTO-PUNK ● ART ROCK ●PATRICIA LEE SMITH Born: 30 December 1946KEY SONGSGloria (In Excelsis Deo) (1975) - selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- ranked #97 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Because the Night (1978) - with the 'Patti Smith Group'- ranked #358 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Dancing Barefoot (1979) - with the 'Patti Smith Group' - selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll"


Onion Jack voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Patricia Lee Smith30 December 1946• 11 Albuns Released;• 19 Singles Released;• 1 Colaboration;• 2 Wins & 4 Nominations;Genres: Punk Rock, Art Punk, Proto-Punk & Art Rock;Instruments: Vocals, Guitar & Clarinet;"


Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Capricorn (330 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

aLittleTyger posted a video 3 years, 9 months ago
sh56 voted for 3 images 4 years, 9 months ago

kane5288 posted 15 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 5 years ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
sh56 voted for 3 images 5 years, 11 months ago

Arizona posted 8 images [View All] 6 years ago

hulkargh posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Eleanor voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

pamela added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Vocalists (35 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
pamela voted for 2 images 6 years, 8 months ago