Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martin Patterson Hingle

Born: 19 July 1924 Died: 3 January 2009

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Julie Wright


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (441 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
34 votes
Actors who played Real US presidents (36 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
Who played the same character better? (POLL) (158 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
26 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Pat Hingle was an American actor who appeared in such films as "On the Waterfront" (1954), "Splendor in the Grass" (1961), "WUSA" (1970), "One Little Indian" (1973) and "Norma Rae" (1979). Hingle was a close friend of Clint Eastwood and appeared in the Eastwood films "Hang 'em High" (1968), "The Gauntlet" (1977) and "Sudden Impact" (1983). He also portrayed Jim Gordon in the "Batman" film franchise from 1989 to 1997. Hingle also served in the United States Navy during World War II and the Korean War.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman (1989)
Rating:
7.1
4893 Watched
Rating:
6.8
4183 Watched
3. Batman Forever (1995)
Rating:
5.2
3705 Watched
4. Batman & Robin (1997)
Rating:
4.3
3461 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1655 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dawson's Creek (1998)
Rating:
5.8
1234 Watched
Rating:
8.2
827 Watched
3. Cheers (1982)
Rating:
6.8
844 Watched
4. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
646 Watched
Rating:
8
267 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 person items)

"ย "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Batman (1980's) (22 movies items)

"Commissioner Gordon!"


uniruler added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Justice League (1980's) (24 movies items)

"Commissioner Gordon!"


Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
The Terminator (1974) (7 movies items)

"Dr. Peter Silberman!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1981) (9 movies items)

"Dr. Peter Silberman!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Batman Forever Batman & Robin"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" PAT HINGLEas GENERAL LUFT in... Muppets from Space (1999) "