Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier

Age: 73, born 26 May 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

204 votes
The Ultimate Hourglass Figure List (7-11 Updated!) (57 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 169 comments
161 votes
My 50 Babe's Of The 70's (50 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 25 comments
131 votes
Beautiful Black Women (50 items)
list by Marek
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 25 comments
131 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
126 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 21 comments

Photos

32 votes
24 votes
20 votes
18 votes
17 votes

Description: Pamela Suzette Grier (born May 26, 1949) is an American actress. Described by Quentin Tarantino as cinema's first female action star, she achieved fame for her starring roles in a string of 1970s action, blaxploitation, and women in prison films for American International Pictures and New World Pictures. Her accolades include nominations for an Emmy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a Satellite Award, and a Saturn Award. Grier came to prominence with her titular roles in the films Coffy (1973) and Foxy Brown (1974); her other major films during this period included The Big Doll House (1971), Women in C ... (more)
Tags: Actress (21), American (11), Born 1949 (8), Beautiful (5), Goddess (4), Foxy Brown (3), Coffy (3), Legend (3), Blaxploitation (3), Tough Chick (2), May 26 (2), Jackie Brown (2), Woman (2), 1970s (2), Female (2), Born In May (2), The L Word (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2822 Watched
2. Smallville (2001)
Rating:
6.5
2353 Watched
Rating:
7
1875 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1109 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1088 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mars Attacks! (1996)
Rating:
6
3419 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2298 Watched
Rating:
5.8
948 Watched
Rating:
5.6
784 Watched
5. Ghosts of Mars (2001)
Rating:
4.9
527 Watched




Music

Rating:
6.6
5 own




Books

Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
7
0 want this




Update feed

maleficent voted for an image 1 month ago

rico650 voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Buzzstoner voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

ROADKILL41 voted for 9 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Henrike voted for 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

gabbanagirl voted for 49 images [View All] 8 months ago

franlob voted for 43 images [View All] 10 months ago

Campagnola voted for 4 images 10 months, 1 week ago

hulkargh voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

hulkargh posted 5 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

donpa voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Strong Female Characters (145 person items)

"Amanda WallerSmallville "Fear is what prompts us to protect ourselves. And studying fear gives us insight to others' phobias." Jackie BrownJackie Brown "Shut your raggedy ass up and sit the fuck down!""


Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Considered one of the greatest sex symbols from 1970’s, Pam Grier became the face of ‘blaxpoitation’, a genre of action films made by and for black people. Her main successes were Coffy (1973) and Foxy Brown (1974). After 70’s the actress lived a period of obscurity, until being rescued by Quentin Tarantino, who invited her to lead Jackie Brown (1997) — for which she won the Golden Globe. According to Tarantino, Pam Grier is “the first female star of action films.”"


GP79 voted for 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Dj Levels posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Toby White voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

skipperbrian voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

GP79 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Severin Severin added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Look Left voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Fnord Prefect added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Crushes of My Youth (10 person items)

« Prev12 3 Next »