Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Demitri Shalhoub

Born: 10 April 1932 Died: 10 July 2015

Country of origin: Egypt

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 25 comments
49 votes
卐 Actors Who Played Nazis 卐 (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
48 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
47 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (440 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Omar Sharif Videos

Movie Legends - Omar Sharif

48 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Omar Sharif, the Franco-Arabic actor best known for playing Sherif Ali in Lawrence of Arabia (1962) and the title role in Doctor Zhivago (1965), was born Michel Demitri Shalhoub on April 10, 1932 in Alexandria, Egypt to Joseph Shalhoub, a lumber merchant, and his wife, Claire. Of Lebanese and Syrian extraction, the young Michel was raised a Roman Catholic. He was educated at Victoria College in Alexandria and too a degree in mathematics and physics from Cairo University with a major. Afterward graduating from university, he entered the family lumber business. Before making his English-language film debut with "Lawrence o ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1184 Watched
Rating:
5
1092 Watched
3. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Rating:
7.6
643 Watched
Rating:
6.3
792 Watched
5. Hidalgo (2004)
Rating:
6.4
702 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
372 Watched
Rating:
5.7
239 Watched
Rating:
6.8
101 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
4
1 Watched




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (435 person items)

" 1963 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role OMAR SHARIF as Sherif Ali in LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 1962 | dir: David Lean "


Campagnola posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

fridolan posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted 20 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

franceseattle voted for 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Famous Birthdays: April (83 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Famous Figures: Africa (20 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

Wetzneer posted a video 4 years, 8 months ago
browser posted 4 images 4 years, 10 months ago

browser voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Marboruc posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

Haerry voted for 3 images 6 years, 1 month ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Haerry voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Haerry added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Cleopatra added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
We Lost them. (11 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 1966 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Omar Sharif, Doctor Zhivago! Nominees: Richard Burton - The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Lee Marvin - Cat Ballou Laurence Olivier - Othello Rod Steiger - The Pawnbroker"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 1963 Winners (My Version) (25 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Omar Sharif, Lawrence of Arabia! Nominees: Phillip Alford - To Kill a Mockingbird Alec Guinness - Lawrence of Arabia Peter Sellers - Lolita Terence Stamp - Billy Budd"


Marboruc posted 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago