Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer

Age: 52, born 25 May 1970

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

195 votes
Wanted Dead Or Alive (129 items)
list by Flá
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
84 votes
People...Black Actresses (775 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
77 votes
Famous people and their favorite books (48 items)
list by drugs
Published 12 years ago 5 comments
70 votes
Annual Golden Globe Awards 2012 (68 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
65 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 6 comments

Octavia Spencer Videos

Octavia Spencer - What Movie Made You Cry?

104 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Octavia Lenora Spencer (born May 25, 1970) is an American actress. She is perhaps best known for her role as Minny, the outspoken maid in the 2011 film, The Help, for which she received an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress, a BAFTA for Best Supporting Actress, and a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man (2002)
Rating:
6.9
8421 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3038 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1817 Watched
4. Seven Pounds (2008)
Rating:
7
1426 Watched
5. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Rating:
6.1
1491 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3145 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2400 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2516 Watched
Rating:
6.9
2210 Watched
5. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1821 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 4 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Spider-Man (2002)2- Zootopia (2016)3- The Help (2011)4- The Shape of Water (2017)5- Snowpiercer (2013)"


L90 added this to a list 7 months ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2199 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2017 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role OCTAVIA SPENCER as Dorothy Vaughan in HIDDEN FIGURES 2016 | dir: Theodore Melfi 2012 - WINNER Best Actress in a Supporting Role OCTAVIA SPENCER as Minny Jackson in THE HELP 2011 | dir: Tate Taylor "


william maxey 83 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"2011-Minny Jackson in The Help "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Zootopia Dream Cast (25 movies items)

"Mrs. Otterton!"


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Spencer called her Oscar "the hottest guy in the room" after she accepted the statuette from Christian Bale at the 2012 ceremony. Winning best supporting actress for her role as Minny Jackson in The Help, Spencer beat out Berenice Bejo (The Artist), Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids), Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs) and her Help co-star Jessica Chastain. She thanked those involved with making the movie, including then-DreamWorks executives Steven Spielberg and Stacey Snider for "changing m"


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 2 years ago

A.M.A voted for an image 2 years ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years ago
Women Who Rock Wearing Pants at Red Carpet (1058 person items)

"Octavia Lenora SpencerAmerican Actress, Author & Producer "


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Emmabell voted for 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

Arizona posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Smiler1 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Sexy Gemini celebrities (147 person items)
L90 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
She Got Flowers in Her Hair (559 beauty items)
Henny voted for 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Favorite Person (21 person items)
DuckNation posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Faces: The South (36 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Producers Guild Awards 2019 (27 person items)
hulkargh posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Golden Globes 2019 (144 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Smiler1 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years ago
Victims of Michael Myers! (100 person items)

"Nurse DanielsHalloween II(2009)COD: Knifed 10 times"


Nikki added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Born in the USA (215 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

john5654 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

JROCK1772 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »