Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Geethali Norah Jones Shankar

Age: 44, born 30 March 1979

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pete Remm


Lists

179 votes
Beauties and Goddesses (updated 26/01/2022) (2205 items)
list by Deanmon
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
154 votes
Sexy Celebrity Daughters (61 items)
list by Dark Smile
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
119 votes
Celebrities of Mixed Ethnicities (208 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 25 comments
76 votes
good things come in small packages (short ladies) (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
68 votes
Mixed Race Folks (32 items)
list by JazzyJaz
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 19 comments

Norah Jones Videos

Anoushka Shankar & Norah Jones – Traces Of You

19 Views, 3 votes

Added 1 year ago


A Norah Jones - Are you lonesome (Elvis tribute)

265 Views, 1 votes

Added 14 years ago


Norah Jones - Sunrise

89 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

28 votes
17 votes
17 votes
15 votes
15 votes

Description: Norah Jones (born: Geethali Norah Jones Shankar on March 30, 1979 in New York City) is an American singer-songwriter, pianist, keyboardist, guitarist, and actress. She is the daughter of Indian sitarist Pandit Ravi Shankar and dancer Sue Jones, and the half-sister of Anoushka Shankar.Come Away with Me is the debut album of pianist and singer Norah Jones, released February 26, 2002 on Blue Note Records. Recording sessions for the album took place at New York City's Sorcerer Sound Studio and Shokan's Allaire Studios in 2001. Jones' mellow style and playing on Come Away with Me is recognized as contemporary jazz, but capitalizes o ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1011 Watched
4. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
897 Watched
Rating:
6.1
841 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
233 own
2. Feels Like Home (2004)
Rating:
7.5
96 own
3. Not Too Late (2007)
Rating:
7.6
28 own
5. The Fall (2009)
Rating:
7.8
10 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ted (2012)
Rating:
6.3
1790 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1329 Watched
Rating:
6.4
806 Watched
Rating:
5.3
92 Watched
5. Wah Do Dem (2009)
Rating:
3.5
5 want to see




Update feed

apo55a voted for 2 images 6 months, 1 week ago

Citroen2cv voted for 5 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 7 months ago

listerine314 voted for 3 images 7 months, 1 week ago

cooker360 voted for 10 images [View All] 8 months ago

cooker360 voted for 15 images [View All] 8 months ago

vevey voted for 8 images [View All] 10 months, 3 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 11 months ago

bobo93 voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year ago

django123 voted for an image 1 year ago

noname2000 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Nepotism babies (111 person items)
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Geetali Norah Jones Shankar30 March 1979Jones has 2 children:• ... (2014);• ... (2016);"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
browser posted a video 1 year, 5 months ago
Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

ressan voted for 5 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

django123 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 person items)
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Female Music Artists Most Popular Songs ♫ (100 person items)

"1- Don't Know Why (2002)2- Sunrise (2004)3- Come Away With Me (2002)4- Tennessee Waltz feat. Bonnie Raitt (2004)5- Summertime (2010)"


SomeBloke voted for 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 6 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSNORAH JONES Don't Know Why (2002) Sunrise (2004) Here We Go Again (2005) Thinking About You (2006) Chasing Pirates (2009)"


Henrike voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Nusch voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SpaceGhost voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

mjkalasky voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Darknight voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Geethali Norah Jones ShankarAmerican Singer, Songwriter & Pianist• Bengali Indian;• English;• Scottish;• Scots-Irish/Northern Irish; "


BluFalcon voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 3 years ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Geethali Norah Jones Shankar30 March 1979  • 8 Albuns Released;• 23 Singles Released;• 9 Colaborations;• 25 Wins & 44 Nominations;Genres: Pop, Jazz, Folk & Country;Instruments: Vocals & Piano;"



« Prev12 3 Next »