Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eunice Kathleen Waymon

Born: 21 February 1933 Died: 21 April 2003

Country of origin: United States


Lists

279 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 40 comments
155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 23 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1491 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
51 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (270 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 17 comments
48 votes
Bruce Weber photography (22 items)
list by Noctem
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Nina Simone Videos

Feeling Good, Nina Simone

71 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Eunice Kathleen Waymon (February 21, 1933 – April 21, 2003), known professionally as Nina Simone, was an American singer, songwriter, musician, arranger, and civil rights activist. Her music spanned a broad range of musical styles including classical, jazz, blues, folk, R&B, gospel, and pop. The sixth of eight children born to a poor family in Tryon, North Carolina, Simone initially aspired to be a concert pianist. With the help of a few supporters in her hometown, she enrolled in the Juilliard School of Music in New York City. She then applied for a scholarship to study at the Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (3), Pisces (2), Bipolar (2), High Priestess Of Soul (1), Soul (1), An Anomaly (1), Ebony (1), Died Aged 70 (1), Born 1933 (1), Died 2003 (1), Depressed (1), Female Artist (1), Female Vocalists (1), Deceased (1), Female Vocalist (1), Eccentric (1), Musician (1), Pianist (1), Piano (1), Rebel (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
870 Watched
Rating:
5.9
372 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
7 own
Rating:
8.9
10 own
Rating:
7.2
12 own
Rating:
7.5
3 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
74 Watched
Rating:
6.4
47 Watched
4. Sing Your Song (2011)
Rating:
9
8 want to see
Rating:
7.6
7 want to see




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1491 person items)
yellowhair voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 180 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSNINA SIMONEQUEEN OF SOULHIGH PRIESTESS OF SOUL I Loves You, Porgy (1959) Mississippi Goddam (1964) Four Women (1966) I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free (1967) To Be Young, Gifted and Black (1969)"


Onion Jack added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2018PERFORMERSNINA SIMONE● R&B ● JAZZ ● BLUES ● FOLK ●● SOUL ● CLASSICAL ● GOSPEL ●EUNICE KATHLEEN WAYMON Born: 21 February 1933 Died: 21 April 2003KEY SONGSI Loves You, Porgy (1959)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Mississippi Goddam (1964)- ranked #172 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'To Be Young, Gifted and Black (1969)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'"


Onion Jack voted for an image 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

kathy posted a video 1 year, 1 month ago
sinaia16 posted 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

williamm83 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Khiarahana posted 134 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

Sndi added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Nina Simone Album : I Put a Spell on You Music : Feeling Good"


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: The South (27 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
DanielGuerhin posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

PCA added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Músicos/Musicians. (149 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Lena voted for 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

diamondgirl88 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
lechat voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

Eleanor voted for an image 6 years ago

Khiarahana posted 10 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Smoky Soul (24 person items)