Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Nathaniel Hawthorne

Stats

Birth Name: Nathaniel Hathorne

Born: 4 July 1804 Died: 19 May 1864

Country of origin: United States


Lists

20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 8 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Nathaniel Hawthorne (/ˈhɔːθɔːrn/; né Hathorne; 1804–1864) was an American novelist, dark romantic, and short story writer. He was born in 1804 in Salem, Massachusetts, to Nathaniel Hathorne and the former Elizabeth Clarke Manning. His ancestors include John Hathorne, the only judge involved in the Salem witch trials who never repented of his actions. He entered Bowdoin College in 1821, was elected to Phi Beta Kappa in 1824, and graduated in 1825. He published his first work in 1828, the novel Fanshawe; he later tried to suppress it, feeling that it was not equal to the standard of his later work. He published several ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Writer (1), Author (1), Novelist (1), Deceased (1), Short Story Writer (1), Born 1804 (1), Died 1864 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
336 Watched
Rating:
8.1
24 want to see
Rating:
6.7
33 Watched
Rating:
6.3
29 Watched
Rating:
6.5
19 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
36 own
Rating:
8.3
8 own
Rating:
7.3
7 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
3 want to see
Rating:
7
3 want to see
Rating:
9
2 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 8 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"What other dungeon is so dark as one's own heart! What jailer so inexorable as one's self! ~Nathaniel Hawthorne, The House of the Seven Gables There is so much wretchedness in the world, that we may safely take the word of any mortal professing to need our assistance; and, even should we be deceived, still the good to ourselves resulting from a kind act is worth more than the trifle by which we purchase it. ~Nathaniel Hawthorne, American Note-books"


apo55a 2 years, 5 months ago
browser posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)