Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Murray Hamilton

Born: 24 March 1923 Died: 1 September 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Terri DeMarco


Lists

46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
16 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Murray Hamilton was one of those character actors whose face would be familiar to most movie buffs at an instant, yet his name may not. That is a pity, because Hamilton was one of the most versatile and prolific of performers who was never anything less than completely convincing in any role he took on, from priests to gangsters, soldiers to politicians, ordinary men to aliens. His characters would rarely fail to evoke emotion, whether that be sympathy or dislike. He particularly excelled at hard-edged, street-wise tough guys on either side of the law. His own dictum was to be always 'true to the part as it is written'. Born ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
4394 Watched
2. The Graduate (1967)
Rating:
7.8
1876 Watched
Rating:
5.3
766 Watched
Rating:
7.9
415 Watched
Rating:
6.1
514 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
Rating:
6.7
555 Watched
Rating:
8
273 Watched
Rating:
7.2
199 Watched
5. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago