Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Morris L. Chestnut

Age: 54, born 1 January 1969

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pam Byse


Lists

142 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 35 comments
67 votes
American Horror Story's Characters (108 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
60 votes
300 famous and beautiful actors (299 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
24 votes
Brown sugar. (20 items)
list by Little Miss Trouble.
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 11 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Morris Chestnut has been acting in films for over fifteen years. He first captivated moviegoers as Ricky in Boyz in the Hood, a role where he played a high school running back using his football skills to escape the violent surroundings of his South Central Los Angeles neighborhood. Two years later, Chestnut landed a lead television role in the civil rights drama The Ernest Green Story. The two pivotal roles led to a steady career in film, with roles in Under Siege 2: Dark Territory, G. I. Jane, and Half Past Dead. Recently, Chestnut has appeared in numerous romantic comedies, including The Best Man, The Brothers, Two Can Pla ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1824 Watched
2. Bones (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1684 Watched
3. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1618 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1183 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1099 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
Rating:
6.1
925 Watched
2. G.I. Jane (1997)
Rating:
5.5
1046 Watched
Rating:
7.3
730 Watched
Rating:
6.6
776 Watched
5. Ladder 49 (2004)
Rating:
6.3
499 Watched




Update feed

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
ER Cast: Seasons 6-10 (153 person items)

" ICU Nurse Frank 'Rambo' Bacon Season 6 Season 7"


kathy voted for an image 2 years ago

kathy voted for an image 2 years ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 2 years ago

Defenestrated Jack posted 2 images 2 years ago

Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Avengers: Infinity War (1998) (35 movies items)

"M'Baku!"


L90 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Morris has 2 children:โ€ข Grant Chestnut (1997);โ€ข Paige Chestnut (1998);"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
Black Panther (1998) (15 movies items)

"M'Baku!"


Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Arizona posted 18 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

Afinso added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
2 Hot for Hell (13 person items)
Smiler1 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
BET Awards 2016 (54 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago