Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Montgomery Clift

Born: 17 October 1920 Died: 23 July 1966

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

199 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years ago 30 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
103 votes
His Classic Cigarette (24 items)
list by Patrik Braga
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
73 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
70 votes
Beautiful pictures - b&w edition (97 items)
list by maddiee
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 5 comments

Montgomery Clift Videos

Marlon Brando Monty Clift Home Video

208 Views

Added 14 years ago


Movie Legends - Montgomery Clift

104 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

14 votes
9 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: Edward Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born Edward Montgomery Clift on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking but was quite poor during the depression. His mother was born out of wedlock and spent much of her life and the family fortune finding her illustrious southern lineage and raising her children as aristocrats. At age 13, Monty appeared on Broadway ("Fly Away ... (more)
Tags: Actor (26), Born 1920 (6), American (6), Died 1966 (5), Hot (4), Handsome (4), Died Aged 45 (3), Gay (3), Male (3), Stage Actor (2), Libra (2), 1950s (2), Lgbt (2), Talented (2), Deceased (2), Heart Attack (2), Tragic (1), Born October 17 (1), I Would Have Done Him (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
393 Watched
Rating:
7.7
287 Watched
Rating:
7.8
235 Watched
Rating:
7.7
260 Watched
5. The Misfits (1961)
Rating:
7.5
225 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.7
287 Watched
Rating:
7.5
40 Watched
3. The Defector (1966)
Rating:
7
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
6.7
18 Watched
Rating:
8.2
21 Watched
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1954 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role MONTGOMERY CLIFT as Private Robert E. Lee "Prew" Prewitt in FROM HERE TO ETERNITY 1953 | dir: Fred Zinnemann "


sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
sinaia16 posted 2 images 5 years, 3 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"4 Nominations1962: Best actor nominee for 'Judgment at Nuremberg' 1954: Best actor nominee for 'From Here to Eternity' 1952: Best actor nominee for 'A Place in the Sun' 1949: Best actor nominee for 'The Search'"


Citizen Caine voted for an image 5 years, 12 months ago

Kandi added this to a list 6 years ago
Famous Actors Who Played Cowboy in Films. (17 movies items)

"John Wayne and Montgomery Clift Red River (1948) Montgomery Clift, Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable The Misfits (1961) "


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for 2 images 6 years, 10 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for 9 images [View All] 6 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"Dmitri!"


Noah Bieber added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for 9 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

kathy posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 7 years, 4 months ago

kathy posted 11 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »