Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Monique Angela Imes

Age: 54, born 11 December 1967

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sidney Hicks


Lists

215 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 32 comments
84 votes
People...Black Actresses (775 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
65 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
48 votes
"I've just won an Oscar!" (118 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
44 votes
2010 Academy Awards (60 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Monique received a standing ovation when she stepped on stage for the first time in the hometown of Baltimore, Maryland, giving her confidence to pursue a career as a stand-up comedian. After numerous stand-up performances, she took a leap forward with one of the starring roles in The Parkers (1999). Mo'Nique's huge international breakthrough came with her performance in the independent movie Precious (2009), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress and over 30 other major awards for acting, including all the most important ones like Golden Globe, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Crit ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rugrats (1991)
Rating:
6.5
1668 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1211 Watched
3. Ugly Betty (2006)
Rating:
6.3
1244 Watched
Rating:
6.1
790 Watched
Rating:
6.5
782 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Precious (2009)
Rating:
6.9
1064 Watched
2. Domino (2005)
Rating:
5.9
916 Watched
3. Beerfest (2006)
Rating:
5.2
381 Watched
4. Soul Plane (2004)
Rating:
4.6
173 Watched
5. Half Past Dead (2002)
Rating:
4.4
157 Watched




Books




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Monique Angela Imes11 December 1967Mo'Nique has 4 children:• Mark Eric Jackson Jr. (1990);• Shalon Calvin Jackson (1992);• David Hicks (2005);• Jonathan Hicks (2005);"


L90 added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2199 person items)
william maxey 83 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"2009-Mary Lee Johnston in Precious "


omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"The Precious actress beat out Penelope Cruz (Nine), Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart) and two Up in the Air actresses, Vera Farmiga and Anna Kendrick, when she won best supporting actress, accepting the trophy from presenter Robin Williams. During her speech, Mo'Nique paid tribute to McDaniel, thanking her "for enduring all that she had to so that I would not have to.""


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Dj Levels voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

Dj Levels posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Sagittarius (277 person items)
john5654 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

clayton jungle added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
JROCK1772 voted for 2 images 6 years ago

xolmis added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Bitches in the Cinema (47 movies items)

" As Mary in Precious (2009)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 2010 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actress! Winner: Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire! Nominees: Penelope Cruz - Nine Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air"