Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Miranda Jane Richardson

Age: 62, born 3 March 1958

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

89 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years ago 8 comments
79 votes
Wizards & Witches (Harry Potter's World) (56 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
74 votes
Beautiful and Bad. (30 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
65 votes
Female Actors Piñata (187 items)
list by milica
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
62 votes
World of Harry Potter (74 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 12 comments

Miranda Richardson Videos



Photos

12 votes
9 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Miranda Richardson was born in England on March 3, 1958. She comes from Southport in Lancashire (near Liverpool), and has one sister, eight years her senior. Her parents and sister are not involved in the performing arts. At an early age she performed in school plays, having shown a talent and desire to "turn herself into" other people. She has referred to it as "an emotional fusion; you think yourself into them". This mimicry could be of school friends or film stars. She left school (Southport High School for Girls) at the age of 17, and originally intended becoming a vet. She also considered studying Englis ... (more)
Tags: Actress (18), English (11), British (10), Born 1958 (5), Female (5), Redhead (4), Harry Potter (4), European (4), Born In 1958 (4), Blackadder (3), Black Adder (3), Merlin (3), Talented (2), Excellent (2), Fantastic (2), Beautiful Eyes (2), Terrific (2), Great (2), Great Eyes (2), Intelligent (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
6471 Watched
2. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Rating:
7.3
4988 Watched
Rating:
7.4
3361 Watched
4. Chicken Run (2000)
Rating:
6.3
2625 Watched
5. The Hours (2003)
Rating:
7.3
1534 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched
2. Blackadder II (1986)
Rating:
7.8
459 Watched
Rating:
7.9
432 Watched
Rating:
7.9
416 Watched
5. Merlin (1998)
Rating:
6.6
327 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Independent Spirit Awards: Best Supporting Female (147 person items)

"1997 - Nominee for The Apostle Miranda Richardson - Best Supporting Female as Toosie"


cyrax36 added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
MUZE voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations1995: Best actress nominee for 'Tom & Viv' 1993: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Damage'"


Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
RP Stereotypes (16 person items)

" - Psycho Protagonist. This RP character stereotype is the one we're supposedly rooting for. She's the host of a lovable children's show called Aunt Mel's Dollhouse where she teaches life lessons and is kindly and appreciate of all humans even if they are different. Everyone loves her and she loves them...on camera at least. Off camera, she's a Depraved Kids Show host who can't stand being around other human beings and loathes them to the point of treating them the way she was treated as "


coffee-boy posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
IsabellaSilentRose voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

DuckNation posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
British Comedy: The Comic Strip Presents... (23 tv items)

"APPEARANCES: 5 4 Episodes, 1 Film ... ... ^ S4E6 ^ - - - - - - ^ S5E2 ^ - - - - - - ^ S5E5 ^ ... ^ S5E6 ^ - - - - - - ^ FM04 ^"


Mass. Patriot voted for 5 images 3 years, 4 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

MUZE voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Arizona posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

lechat voted for an image 4 years ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
The Lovely Ladies of British Television Comedy (50 tv items)

"MIRANDA RICHARDSON AS...QUEEN ELIZABETH Iin... Blackadder (1986-1999)"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" MIRANDA RICHARDSONin... Muppets Most Wanted (2014) "


Monstermaster added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Female Celebrity Harem. (85 person items)