Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Yule Jr.

Born: 23 September 1920 Died: 6 April 2014

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jan Rooney


Lists

112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
69 votes
Happy Fuckin' Birthday ! (34 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
53 votes
Imaginary Meeting- Listal Game (90 items)
list by ST9156
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 34 comments

Mickey Rooney Videos

Movie Legends - Mickey Rooney

93 Views

Added 10 years ago


Drummer Boy

81 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Mickey Rooney was born Joe Yule Jr. on September 23, 1920 in Brooklyn, New York. He first took the stage as a toddler in his parents vaudeville act at 17 months old. He made his first film appearance in 1926. The following year, he played the lead character in the first Mickey McGuire short film. It was in this popular film series that he took the stage name Mickey Rooney. Rooney reached new heights in 1937 with A Family Affair, the film that introduced the country to Andy Hardy, the popular all-American teenager. This beloved character appeared in nearly 20 films and helped make Rooney the top star at the box office in 1939, 19 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1857 Watched
3. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1641 Watched
4. Full House (1987)
Rating:
6
1643 Watched
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
3735 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2222 Watched
Rating:
7
1523 Watched
Rating:
4.9
1151 Watched
5. The Muppets (2011)
Rating:
7.1
722 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
Rating:
7.4
4 want to see
3. My True Story (1951)
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Books




Movies written by

Rating:
9.5
1 want to see
2. The Godmothers (1975)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
10
1 want to see




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)

"ย "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
In Praise of Benny Hill (18 person items)

" "I had admired him like so many other people in the United States when he was syndicating his show here. By saying: 'This is the funniest man.' And his half hour is absolutely hilarious." "He's a very gentle man. You'll find most of it is much like tough guys. The real tough guys are very quiet and the very funny men are very gentlemanly.""


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

edpor68 posted a comment on this image 2 years, 8 months ago

"Mickey Rooney, Robin Mary (center) and Bernie McInerney in O'Malley. (1983)"


edpor68 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

napier added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »