Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Manó Kertész Kaminer

Born: 24 December 1886 Died: 10 April 1962

Country of origin: Hungary

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bess Meredyth


Lists

192 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
75 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years ago 21 comments
74 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years ago 7 comments
63 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years ago 7 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Oscar Winner (2), Actor (1), Hungarian-american (1), Costume Designer (1), Died 1962 (1), Born 1886 (1), Deceased (1), Hungary (1), Director (1), Action (1), Producer (1), Male (1), Hungarian (1), Writer (1), Movies (1), Romance (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casablanca (1942)
Rating:
8.2
2634 Watched
Rating:
7.8
480 Watched
3. Mildred Pierce (1945)
Rating:
8.1
255 Watched
Rating:
7.8
239 Watched
5. White Christmas (1954)
Rating:
7.3
220 Watched




TV




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
27 Watched
2. Atlantis (1913)
Rating:
6.8
6 want to see
Rating:
7.7
8 Watched
Rating:
8.3
8 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. Dracula's Death (1921)
Rating:
9
6 want to see
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8.5
1 want to see




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1943-Casablanca"


SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Influences (130 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1956 "Serenade" (was attached to direct at one point) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Hungarian Major Works: Casablanca (1942) The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) White Christmas (1954) • Director, Producer. •"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 1943 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Michael Curtiz, Casablanca! Nominees: Sam Wood - Kings Row William Wyler - Mrs. Miniver Mervyn LeRoy - Random Harvest John Farrow - Wake Island"