Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Melinda Rose Dillon

Born: 13 October 1939 Died: 9 January 2023

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Richard Libertini


Lists

97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
16 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Actors with Most Oscar Nominations But Zero Wins (143 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Saddest Celebrity Deaths of 2023 (53 items)
list by Leo
Published 1 year ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Melinda Dillon was an American actress, perhaps best known for roles in "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" and "A Christmas Story". Dillon was born in Hope, Arkansas, The daughter of E. Norine Barnett and W.S. Dillon, an army officer, Dillon went to school in Chicago attending Hyde Park High School. Though best known for her supporting performances in films, Dillon get her start as an improvisational comedian and stage actress, Her first major role as honey in the original 1962 Broadway production of Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, for which she was nominated for the Tony Award for Best ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
2163 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1829 Watched
Rating:
7.5
843 Watched
4. Reign Over Me (2007)
Rating:
6.9
689 Watched
Rating:
7.2
603 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1148 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched
Rating:
6.4
190 Watched
5. Picket Fences (1992)
Rating:
6.3
94 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year ago
nopatsjim14 posted a image 1 year ago

nopatsjim14 posted a image 1 year ago

nopatsjim14 posted 2 images 1 year ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"#2 NOMINATIONS 1-Absence of Malice (1981) (Supporting Role) 2-Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) (Supporting Role)"


Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
compcua added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
compcua posted 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago