Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mekhi Thira Phifer

Age: 49, born 29 December 1974

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Reshelet Barnes


Lists

73 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
you are so beautiful...to meee (48 items)
list by dj brr
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
Striking eyes in the public eye (35 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
24 votes
Men I Find Attractive *suggestions welcome* (147 items)
list by JaimeLeah
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 15 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born and raised in New York, Phifer's acting career began when he auditioned at an open casting call for director Spike Lee's Clockers (Camellos) (1995) and was selected for the leading role. Working alongside Harvey Keitel and Delroy Lindo, he garnered critical acclaim for his compelling performance as Strike, a young New Jersey drug dealer involved in a murder cover-up. Following his impressive screen debut, he appeared in the comedy spoof Aprende como puedas (1996). In the Columbia/Tristar thriller Aún sé lo que hicisteis el último verano (1998), he co-starred with Jennifer Love Hewitt and Freddie Prinze Jr. He also starre ... (more)
Tags: Actor (2), Hot (1), American (1), Artist (1), African American (1), Black (1), Male (1), Rapper (1), Born 1974 (1), Facial Hair (1), Born In 1974 (1), Dawn Of The Dead (1), E.R. (1), Better With Short Hair (1), 8 Mile (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1640 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1135 Watched
3. Punk'd (2003)
Rating:
5.7
1008 Watched
4. Lie to Me (2009)
Rating:
7.6
824 Watched
Rating:
6.1
844 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 8 Mile (2002)
Rating:
6.1
2355 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1867 Watched
Rating:
4.5
1316 Watched
4. Divergent (2014)
Rating:
6.3
903 Watched
5. Shaft (2000)
Rating:
5.6
730 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
4.6
18 Watched




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1995 (12 person items)

" Mekhi Phifer Starred in: Clockers (1995, Spike Lee) "


Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
ER Cast: Seasons 6-10 (153 person items)

" Greg Pratt Season 8 Season 9 Season 10"


Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
L90 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2013 ♥ (84 person items)

"♥ Mekhi Phifer & Reshelet Barnes ♥ "


Arizona posted 2 images 7 years, 1 month ago