Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

McLean Stevenson

Stats

Birth Name: Edgar McLean Stevenson, Jr

Born: 14 November 1927 Died: 15 February 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

42 votes
Rest in Peace (391 items)
list by ercer
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (117 items)
list by Rachel
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
3 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - TV (48 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
16 Memorable TV Exits (16 items)
list by nehocb
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Edgar McLean Stevenson, Jr. (November 14, 1927 – February 15, 1996), better known as McLean Stevenson, was an American actor most recognized for his role as Lt. Colonel Henry Blake on the TV series M*A*S*H. He was also recognized for his role as Michael Nicholson on The Doris Day Show. After guest-starring on That Girl with Marlo Thomas, he was cast in The Doris Day Show in 1969, playing magazine editor boss Michael Nicholson until 1971. Originally, he auditioned for the role of Hawkeye Pierce in M*A*S*H, but was convinced to play Lt. Col. Henry Blake instead. This role shot him to stardom. He eventually wrote the episode & ... (more)
Tags: M*A*S*H (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
639 Watched
Rating:
6.6
535 Watched
Rating:
6
303 Watched
Rating:
7.5
105 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched




TV written by

1. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
639 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.6
53 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see
Rating:
5
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen