Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carl Adolf Von Sydow

Born: 10 April 1929 Died: 8 March 2020

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Catherine Brelet


Lists

386 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 66 comments
124 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
108 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
105 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 25 comments

Max von Sydow Videos

Max von Sydow (01/23/12) | Charlie Rose

64 Views

Added 4 years ago


Max Von Sydow interview 2012 part 10/12

52 Views

Added 7 years ago


Max Von Sydow interview 2012 part 12/12

40 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

21 votes
9 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: The legendary actor Max von Sydow, who has received innumerable honors from the international film community and has been in films for 60 years, is known for his extraordinary collaboration with the great Swedish filmmaker Ingmar Bergman. Among the 11 Bergman films in which von Sydow has starred are the classics The Seventh Seal, The Magician, The Virgin Spring, Through a Glass Darkly, Hour of the Wolf and Shame, and he appeared in several other Swedish films, including The Emigrants and The New Land. Von Sydow made his film debut in the Swedish film Only a Mother in 1949 and appeared for the first time in a Hollywood film pl ... (more)
Tags: Actor (19), Swedish (15), Born 1929 (5), Cool (3), Died 2020 (3), The Exorcist (3), Male (3), Star Wars (2), Distinct Voice (2), Great Voice (2), Legendary (2), The Seventh Seal (2), Ghostbusters II (1), Handsome (1), Amazing (1), Great (1), Father Merrin (1), Married (1), Minory Report (1), Skyrim (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Minority Report (2002)
Rating:
7
4368 Watched
2. Shutter Island (2010)
Rating:
7.7
3821 Watched
3. The Exorcist (1973)
Rating:
7.5
3653 Watched
4. Ghostbusters II (1989)
Rating:
6.2
2433 Watched
5. Robin Hood (2010)
Rating:
6.4
1430 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5595 Watched
2. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.9
2941 Watched
3. The Tudors (2007)
Rating:
7.5
687 Watched
Rating:
6.4
150 Watched
Rating:
6.3
64 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Ved vejen (1988)
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Update feed

yord added this to a list 1 week, 4 days ago
yord's Favorite Actors (100 person items)
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
Deaths in 2020 (119 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (85 person items)
ercer added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Rest in Peace (402 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 6 months ago
Aries (522 person items)
Maary added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Rest In Peace (105 person items)

"Max Carl Adolf Von Sydow Died 8 March 2020 (aged 90). Cause of death: undisclosed causes"


giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Bella voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Henny voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years ago
Actores Favoritos (46 person items)
SwornShadow added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations2012: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close' 1989: Best actor nominee for 'Pelle the Conqueror'"


Oliver voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Maary voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

RGT voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

โ™ฅMรกrcia Alice โ™ก voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2002 (50 person items)

" as Director Lamar Burgess in Minority Report"


Linda Richter added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
Texhnolyze added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Actors (15 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
The BFG Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"The King of Sweden!"


Rylvan added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Recasted Game of Thrones Characters (Updated) (15 person items)

"6x02. Home 6x03. Oathbreaker 6x05. The Door "


jazzybop voted for 20 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Anautix added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 6 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 6 months ago
Aldenvdk added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
My Favorite Actors (30 person items)

"Favorite Role Favorite Film Seen The Seventh Seal (8/10) Skammen (8/10) Winter Light (8/10) Wild Strawberries (8/10) Flash Gordon (8/10) Shutter Island (8/10 Through a Glass Darkly (8/10) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (7/10) The Magician (7/10) The Virgin Spring (7/10) The Exorcist (7/10) Conan the Barbarian (7/10) The Wolfman (6/10) Ghostbusters II (6/10) Hour of the Wolf (5/10) Robin Hood (3/10)"


Eleanor voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Favourite Actors/Actresses (26 movies items)