Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maureen FitzSimons

Born: 17 August 1920 Died: 24 October 2015

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

148 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 68 comments
100 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 items)
list by geojones100
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 19 comments
87 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (87 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
79 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Maureen O'Hara Videos

Maureen O'Hara - Lord of the Dance

113 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago


Maureen O'Hara - The Nearness Of You

186 Views

Added 10 years ago


WML 1959 Maureen O'Hara

42 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

19 votes
17 votes
16 votes
15 votes
15 votes

Description: Maureen O'Hara is an Irish film actress and singer. The famously red-headed O'Hara has been noted for playing fiercely passionate heroines with a highly sensible attitude. She often worked with director John Ford and longtime friend John Wayne. She was born as Maureen FitzSimons on Beechwood Avenue in the Dublin suburb of Ranelagh. She was the second oldest of the six children of Charles Stewart Parnell FitzSimons and Marguerita Lilburn FitzSimons. Her father was in the clothing business and also bought into Shamrock Rovers Football Club, a team O'Hara has supported since childhood. Her mother, a former operatic contralto, wa ... (more)
Tags: Actress (30), Irish (11), Redhead (10), Female (6), Born 1920 (5), Died 2015 (4), Starlet (4), Lead Actress (4), Green Eyes (3), Gorgeous (3), Timeless (3), Red Hair (3), Beautiful (3), Movies (3), Old Hollywood (2), Comedies (2), Dramas (2), Ginger (2), 1940s (2), Born In August (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
412 Watched
2. The Parent Trap (1961)
Rating:
6.6
434 Watched
Rating:
7.5
270 Watched
Rating:
7.5
252 Watched
5. Rio Grande (1950)
Rating:
7.3
152 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.5
5 own




Books

Rating:
10
2 own
0 want this




Update feed

davidtt voted for 2 images 2 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

sbrooks voted for 7 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

davidtt voted for 3 images 2 months, 1 week ago

bagofmilkyways voted for an image 3 months ago

Lexik123 posted 25 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 23 images [View All] 5 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
fraserred voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

flover posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

amorginos voted for 15 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

amorginos voted for 13 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" MAUREEN FITZSIMONSBorn: 17 August 1920Movies: 1938-1991Died: 24 October 2015"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Agata voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

Henny voted for 16 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

skipperbrian voted for 6 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

apo55a voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
AMC's 50 Greatest Actresses of All Time (50 person items)

"From The Quiet Man to Miracle on 34th Street, O'Hara brought a dash of color to every movie she made. "


Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
geojones100 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

" 1920-2015 "There's only one woman who has been my friend over the years and by that I mean a real friend, like a man would be. That woman is Maureen O'Hara. She's big, lusty, and absolutely marvelous definitely my kind of woman. She's a great guy. I've had many friends and I prefer the company of men. Except for Maureen O'Hara." -John Wayne"


Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

franceseattle added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
Most Beautiful Actresses (326 person items)
franceseattle added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
List of Fav. Female Images (658 beauty items)
Kendraatje posted 2 images 4 years, 2 months ago

Scott Newman added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
alxandra posted 3 images 4 years, 5 months ago

powerking14 voted for 28 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »